1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Toko-toko saya ada di pasar."

"Toko-toko saya ada di pasar."

Translation:My stores are at the market.

August 20, 2018

16 Comments


chuman205

Would "my stores are in the market" also be correct?


Ankojem

yes of course !


James367368

'di' means in, at, or on


tsuj1g1r1

It should actually be "in". "At" indicates a temporary position, rather than a permanent residence, and applies only to people at that. "I am at school" BUT "The bus is in the school" and "The janitor lives in the school".


LydiaMills3

Usually market stalls are temporary set ups : tent/umbrella, trestle table etc


akilleyca.48

the suggested translations sounds like your stores went to the market to buy something. it should be 'in the market'


Sean971646

I consider shops and stores as the same


svLjZvvx

'Stores' in Australia means separate shop buildings. Markets usually have 'stalls'.


samirlevitt

"At," though commonly used in this context, is grammatically incorrect. "In" is the correct word.


Sikeryali

"My shops are in the market"


Mik2645

You have ruined the app with this terrible male voice


AVAX3M

Now I'm interested in what the original voice sounded like.


Karnowo

I personally feel like the "the" in the sentence isn't needed. At market is fine, if you aren't specifying which market.

Like how if you sell live stock, they are "sent to market", you don't have to say "to the market"


AndyBirtwistle

Stores are shops in England!Both should be accepted


madokakaname03

Would "bazaar" instead of "market" also work?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.