1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Toko-toko saya ada di pasar."

"Toko-toko saya ada di pasar."

Translation:My stores are at the market.

August 20, 2018

11 Comments


chuman205

Would "my stores are in the market" also be correct?


Ankojem

yes of course !


James367368

'di' means in, at, or on


akilleyca.48

the suggested translations sounds like your stores went to the market to buy something. it should be 'in the market'


Sean971646

I consider shops and stores as the same


tsuj1g1r1

It should actually be "in". "At" indicates a temporary position, rather than a permanent residence, and applies only to people at that. "I am at school" BUT "The bus is in the school" and "The janitor lives in the school".


LydiaMills3

Usually market stalls are temporary set ups : tent/umbrella, trestle table etc


samrlevitt

"At," though commonly used in this context, is grammatically incorrect. "In" is the correct word.


svLjZvvx

'Stores' in Australia means separate shop buildings. Markets usually have 'stalls'.


Sikeryali

"My shops are in the market"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.