"A National Anthem"

Translation:Wimbo wa taifa

August 20, 2018

4 Comments


pablopublico

Wimbo comes from w- (before-vowels equivalent of u-) and -imba ("to sing").

August 20, 2018

AGreatUserName

"To sing" is kuimba.

When making a noun from a verb, the final "-a" is often changed to "-i" (especially for agents), to "-o" (especially for processes) or "-e" (especially for patients).

August 22, 2018

pablopublico

Correction made. Thanks for the endings really exciting information!

August 22, 2018

AGreatUserName

Great! And you're very welcome! :-)

August 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.