"Dia menguasai mereka yang melayaninya."

Translation:She masters those who serve her.

August 20, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

"Dominatrix" = not accepted as a correct answer.

:-)


WayangOrang

wkwkwkwkwkwk

How about :

"She is a dominatrix"

This sounds like a more natural, idiomatic translation.


CherylTrin

Although grammatically correct in English, it doesn't make much sense. Perhaps "controls" would be a better word than "masters."


captchabox

I agree, as a native speaker of both language, I find it very unnatural.


joeldipops

You can't really "master" a person in this sense.


donny309620

Trying to figure out a real life situation where the sentence would make sense. Thoughts?


SamForward

menguasai should be translated as 'controls' or maybe loosely 'is in charge of' (in a strict sense where she doesn't let them get away with anything!)


steveylevy

Not a great example. Means nothing in English. Consider changing it please


audreyaw

This is not how you use "master" in this context lol.


LuQLingo

Not a good example to translate into English. People might ‘master’ learning a language, tool or musical instrument. People might ‘control’ a vehicle, animal or situation.

What about … Dia menguasai belajar bahasa indonesia.


KazetsuKato

My Answer for this question was "He Masters those who serve Him" and that wrong answer.....Pfffttt this app think man doesnt exist and there only women in this world


hc.lim

She controls those who serve. ??? Shouldn't "serve her" be "melayani dia".


Rick392366

She controls those who serve. ??? Shouldn't "serve her" be "melayani dia".

serve her = melayani dia = melayaninya.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.