1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia menguasai mereka yang me…

"Dia menguasai mereka yang melayaninya."

Translation:She masters those who serve her.

August 20, 2018

15 Comments


Rick392366

"Dominatrix" = not accepted as a correct answer.

:-)


WayangOrang

wkwkwkwkwkwk

How about :

"She is a dominatrix"

This sounds like a more natural, idiomatic translation.


joeldipops

You can't really "master" a person in this sense.


CherylTrin

Although grammatically correct in English, it doesn't make much sense. Perhaps "controls" would be a better word than "masters."


captchabox

I agree, as a native speaker of both language, I find it very unnatural.


donny309620

Trying to figure out a real life situation where the sentence would make sense. Thoughts?


SamForward

menguasai should be translated as 'controls' or maybe loosely 'is in charge of' (in a strict sense where she doesn't let them get away with anything!)


steveylevy

Not a great example. Means nothing in English. Consider changing it please


audreyaw

This is not how you use "master" in this context lol.


hc.lim

She controls those who serve. ??? Shouldn't "serve her" be "melayani dia".


Rick392366

She controls those who serve. ??? Shouldn't "serve her" be "melayani dia".

serve her = melayani dia = melayaninya.


hc.lim

I would have translated it as "She empowers those who serve her."


WayangOrang

"to empower" = Give (someone) the authority or power to do something.

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/empower

Just curious....What is your native language ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.