1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu tidak berkembang."

"Kamu tidak berkembang."

Translation:You are not making progress.

August 20, 2018

9 Comments


AWSMDEWD

well thanks for the reminder


GibHacker

Encouraging, especially when I get it wrong


Jetroid

Off topic, but does anyone else feel like they aren't progressing in the Ber--Verbs skill because there are too many similar sounding words all at once?

I'm on 3 and a half crowns for this skill, and yet I still have a huge list of words I don't know from it:

berangkat, bertemu, berubah, bersaing, berlaku, berkumpul, berkembang, berkunjung, berpikir, berasal, bersama, bergerak, berharap, bermain, berdiri, berada

I'm trying to pick individual words to practice and just keep making sentences with it until it sticks and gradually grind away at this skill until I get it.

If any Duolingo developers read this, I really think this should be separated into several skills.


DanielGewi1

Agree 100%. Im just hoping that these are reinforced at a slower pace in later lessons and that this is a basic introduction


LewisLearnsLangs

"Berkembang" should also accept "Developing" as a translation.


MichaelJes773403

My native Indonesian speaking friend thinks this is a weird thing to say. Suggests this is much better: "Kamu tidak ada kemajuan"


Keith_APP

The present tense trick fails here. You do not make progress was rejected.


Ben674943

What would you may not progress be?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.