"Ini bukunya."

Translation:This is her book.

August 21, 2018

13 Comments


TheZakken

How about "this book is hers"?

August 21, 2018

jameszhou13

Buku ini punya dia / Buku ini miliknya

December 10, 2018

HeikkiParv1

My native Indonesian wife translated this as "This is the book" Kinda hard to get "her" without any context

October 11, 2018

eastywood

Translation is incorrect. It should be "This is her book".

August 22, 2018

callumbk

How do I know whether it is he or she?

January 16, 2019

tom10320

-nya, and by extension dia, could be translated as 'their(s)' and 'they', right? I mean obviously in the singular, gender neutral sense.

August 21, 2018

Jellei

No one knows if you use they/their on purpose, as a gender neutral singular pronoun, or if you misunderstood the Indonesian sentence. It seems a lot safer, for learning reasons, to reject such an answer. From my experience, people really rarely even ask for it.

November 5, 2018

philallthethings

Interestingly, Tagalog has niya, which has the same meaning but isn't fused with nouns

February 27, 2019

Phil314382

There is possession and no gender in the statement. I wrote ..."this is your book" Why is this wrong?

March 29, 2019

Phil314382

Mr Google says "This is the Book"

March 29, 2019

Phil314382

This book is hers This is her book These statements are the same. Duolingo... Please update your database. Phil

March 31, 2019

AbdullahAAK

This is its book should be correct. Dia can mean it too right?

April 11, 2019

HelenEBrow2

this would be translated in Indonesia as "this is the book" ... you will need to correct, judging by the other comments.

December 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.