"Ini bukunya."

Translation:This is her book.

August 21, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheZakken

How about "this book is hers"?


jamezh13

Buku ini punya dia / Buku ini miliknya


Phil314382

This book is hers This is her book These statements are the same. Duolingo... Please update your database. Phil


Liam-jamieson

This book is hers would be: Buku ini miliknya


fhwqhgads

Buku ini miliknya is the same as ini bukunya.


Travisaurus-Rex

These sentences aren't the same in either language.


HegechuMAN

My native Indonesian wife translated this as "This is the book" Kinda hard to get "her" without any context


Tokke9

So did mine. It's a pretty bad example


callumbk

How do I know whether it is he or she?


Liam-jamieson

You don't from that sentence. Both answers should be accepted


Phil314382

Mr Google says "This is the Book"


eastywood

Translation is incorrect. It should be "This is her book".


philallthethings

Interestingly, Tagalog has niya, which has the same meaning but isn't fused with nouns


Phil314382

There is possession and no gender in the statement. I wrote ..."this is your book" Why is this wrong?


PerAmneus

Why can't it be "These are her books" ?


Oisabi

Said as a question wouldn't, 'is this her book?' Not also be a correct translation of 'ini bukunya'?


tom10320

-nya, and by extension dia, could be translated as 'their(s)' and 'they', right? I mean obviously in the singular, gender neutral sense.


Jellei

No one knows if you use they/their on purpose, as a gender neutral singular pronoun, or if you misunderstood the Indonesian sentence. It seems a lot safer, for learning reasons, to reject such an answer. From my experience, people really rarely even ask for it.


AbdullahAAK

This is its book should be correct. Dia can mean it too right?


Oliver927048

'This book is hers' is also acceptable. Duolingo please update the answer accordingly.


princess_micab

I think it can be considered because we don't know if the noun mean there is plural or not. So "This is her book" should be considered.


rai.miller97

I think he/she and they/their should be accepted responses for -nya and dia possessive terms


Tokke9

"This book is his" is literally the same!


888Bruce888

It was "literally the same" until you arrived at this module, then it magically changed, with no explanation, and you're supposed to know why...but don't worry, Duo says "students learn best by making mistakes".


merel781486

This book is hers should be right?


888Bruce888

If they just start pulling rules out of their rear ends there may be no way to finish this course.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.