1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini bukunya."

"Ini bukunya."

Translation:This is her book.

August 21, 2018

19 Comments


TheZakken

How about "this book is hers"?


jameszhou13

Buku ini punya dia / Buku ini miliknya


HeikkiParv1

My native Indonesian wife translated this as "This is the book" Kinda hard to get "her" without any context


Phil314382

This book is hers This is her book These statements are the same. Duolingo... Please update your database. Phil


Liam-jamieson

This book is hers would be: Buku ini miliknya


callumbk

How do I know whether it is he or she?


Liam-jamieson

You don't from that sentence. Both answers should be accepted


eastywood

Translation is incorrect. It should be "This is her book".


philallthethings

Interestingly, Tagalog has niya, which has the same meaning but isn't fused with nouns


Phil314382

Mr Google says "This is the Book"


Phil314382

There is possession and no gender in the statement. I wrote ..."this is your book" Why is this wrong?


Liam-jamieson

This is your book would be translated as "Ini bukumu" or "Ini buku kamu". Dia/nya is a third party pronoun/ possessor


tom10320

-nya, and by extension dia, could be translated as 'their(s)' and 'they', right? I mean obviously in the singular, gender neutral sense.


Jellei

No one knows if you use they/their on purpose, as a gender neutral singular pronoun, or if you misunderstood the Indonesian sentence. It seems a lot safer, for learning reasons, to reject such an answer. From my experience, people really rarely even ask for it.


AbdullahAAK

This is its book should be correct. Dia can mean it too right?


PerAmneus

Why can't it be "These are her books" ?


Oliver927048

'This book is hers' is also acceptable. Duolingo please update the answer accordingly.


suzanecarmen

I think it can be considered because we don't know if the noun mean there is plural or not. So "This is her book" should be considered.


rai.miller97

I think he/she and they/their should be accepted responses for -nya and dia possessive terms

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.