"Kateřina, do you want a new husband?"

Translation:Kateřino, chcete nového manžela?

August 21, 2018

3 Comments


InPxgX6K

How much do they cost? ☺

August 21, 2018

tomasmarc

Why is "nového manžela chci" not accepted? The English sentence does not specify that a polite form or certain word order need to be used.

October 12, 2018

nueby
Mod

The form "chci" is the 1st person singular, not the informal 2nd person singular, and I think we are in agreement that the 2nd person is specified. The answer with "chceš" is already accepted in the word order you wanted.

October 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.