"Kateřina, do you want a new husband?"

Translation:Kateřino, chceš nového manžela?

August 21, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InPxgX6K

How much do they cost? ☺


_Cylon_

Is this sentence a marriage proposal?


AgnusOinas

No, probably an acquaintance or a psychotherapist asking :D

Coming from a Cylon, who's still figuring out how humans work, it might be a marriage proposal.


AquaRoseDr

Is Manžela accusative Manžel on top of being Wife?


VladaFu

manžela is accusative of manžel

manželka is a wife


Petrolny

I wrote "Chces noveho muze, Katerinu". What was my mistake with the sentance?


VladaFu

Firstly, if there are two or more parts separated by a comma, keep their order else it would require huge number of translations to support.

Secondly, the vocative is Kateřino.


czech4me

Kateřino, chcete manžela nového ? Why is this incorrect?


VladaFu

It is something like Do you want your husband new? Quite strange and not really the sentence we are starting from.


Esus111138

It is very unusual to put verb to the end of the sentence in Czech


VladaFu

nového is not a verb


Marrey432406

I am never required to do any speaking. Is speaking not included in this course?


AgnusOinas

This feature is only included in the big language courses such as English or Spanish.

If you want to practice your pronunciation, you can always try talking to Google Translate. Set it to translate from Czech to English, then click the microphone symbol and speak (in Czech) - you can directly see how well the program understands you. ;)


BoneheadBass

Unfortunately, it is not.


M.cah3

Chces noveho manzela Katerino is incorrect? Proc?


AgnusOinas

It's not incorrect, but we cannot support switching the position of the address (vocative). Another option would be "Chceš, Kateřino, nového manžela?" -- and now imagine that some sentences have hundreds or even thousands different translations. Allowing the address to be placed anywhere would multiply those hundreds or thousands by three or more and it would cost a lot of effort.

For simplicity's sake, please keep it where it is - if the sentence begins with the address, also begin with it in the translation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.