1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina, do you want a new …

"Kateřina, do you want a new husband?"

Translation:Kateřino, chcete nového manžela?

August 21, 2018

11 Comments


InPxgX6K

How much do they cost? ☺


AquaRoseDr

Is Manžela accusative Manžel on top of being Wife?


VladaFu

manžela is accusative of manžel

manželka is a wife


Petrolny

I wrote "Chces noveho muze, Katerinu". What was my mistake with the sentance?


VladaFu

Firstly, if there are two or more parts separated by a comma, keep their order else it would require huge number of translations to support.

Secondly, the vocative is Kateřino.


tomasmarc

Why is "nového manžela chci" not accepted? The English sentence does not specify that a polite form or certain word order need to be used.


nueby

The form "chci" is the 1st person singular, not the informal 2nd person singular, and I think we are in agreement that the 2nd person is specified. The answer with "chceš" is already accepted in the word order you wanted.


czech4me

Kateřino, chcete manžela nového ? Why is this incorrect?


VladaFu

It is something like Do you want your husband new? Quite strange and not really the sentence we are starting from.


Esus111138

It is very unusual to put verb to the end of the sentence in Czech


VladaFu

nového is not a verb

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.