"Dia merebus dagingnya sehingga menjadi lembut."

Translation:She boils the meat so that it becomes tender.

August 21, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

What does the suffix -nya mean? I had taken it to mean his, her, or its, but for the last several lessons, I have been marked incorrect every time I use that translation.

August 21, 2018

demoksaputra

The suffix -nya can also function as a definite article. It can be used to refer to something already known or understood from context. In English you use 'the', and in Indonesian you could translate it to '-nya'.

August 21, 2018

JamesTWils

Thank you. These sentences now make a great deal more sense to me.

August 21, 2018

octavzlatior

Like she does not boil her actual flesh? :p

June 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.