1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "If you cook tempe, I eat it."

"If you cook tempe, I eat it."

Translation:Jika kamu memasak tempe, saya makan tempenya.

August 21, 2018

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Why must "tempenya" be "it"? What does -nya mean here?


glhaynes90

In this case "-nya" is the definite article. So the word-for-word translation would be "If you cook tempe, I eat the tempe". But instead we just say it, since it's a known antecedent.


JamesTWils

There is nothing awkward in English about "I eat the tempeh," so at the very least, it should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.