"Makanan ibu dipilih oleh dokter."

Translation:Mother's food is picked by a doctor.

August 21, 2018

6 Comments


PerryR.Lan

I would say "a doctor", unless you want to specify "her doctor" (dokternya) or our "doctor" (dokter kami). And "chosen" might be a better choice of words, instead of "picked".

August 21, 2018

joeldipops

Agree that chosen is more tone appropriate, but picked is acceptable.

"picked by doctor" is unambiguously wrong.

August 28, 2018

lili114354

also, just a note for the course administrators...

i am marked incorrect if i type in 'mum', and told the correct word as 'mom'. it is only one letter different, but here it is treating my answer as incorrect, rather than as just a typo.

'mom' is american english. in australia, new zealand and england it's 'mum'. please, it would be great if you could add 'mum' to your database as well :)

September 17, 2018

joeldipops

Interesting, cos I've surprisingly been marked correct on a lot of sentences for using "Mum", despite being marked incorrect for all manner of other bad reasons.

September 17, 2018

sapere__aude

"The mother's food is chosen by a doctor" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

I chose this form because nothing here seems to suggest that it is my mother, rather somebody's mother.

December 27, 2018

eik55

What does this even mean? As in she has a particular diet and the doctor recommends her to follow it? Terribly vague sentence.

February 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.