1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather's name is not…

"My grandfather's name is not Aamir but Raj."

Translation:मेरे नाना का नाम आमिर नहीं राज है।

August 21, 2018

9 Comments


Catparrot

Explanation:
1. दादा (dada) For father's father
2. नाना (nana) For mother's father
3. दादाजी (dadaji) the ji is added to many words to show respect. And it is more usual to hear dadaji than just dada.
4. नानाजी (nanaji)
https://www.india-forums.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=3133262


DanaSavage

Could anyone comment on how direct of a translation this is? It seems a little rough.


emrys29

It's a pretty direct translation. The Hindi sentence is missing the word for 'but' because its not necessary. Otherwise its almost a literal translation.


GaborBihary

"... is Aamir not Raj."

This is the literal translation. This definitely does not follow the English logic.


Andy499355

Don't forget that with a noun, "X नहीं है" means "is not X" and therefore you can derive that "X नहीं" on its own means "not X." Don't forget that this is a language that uses postpositions, not prepositions. (You use the equivalent of "prepositions" to modify things from behind.)
(X में = in X, X से = from X, X पर = on X, etc.)

So "आमिर नहीं राज" means "Not Amir, Raj."


stf67

Even if this other keyboard warrior didnt appreciate this, I certainly did. Thanks for the post.


gkirk

Thank you for this very clear explanation, Andy499355 it's very helpful!


IshwarBhag3

This should be explained in a better way


juhani.juurik

Could it be: मेरे दादा का नाम आमिर नहीं है, लेकिन राज है ? Duolingo does not like it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.