"My grandfather's name is not Aamir but Raj."

Translation:मेरे नाना का नाम आमिर नहीं राज है।

August 21, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Catparrot

Explanation:
1. दादा (dada) For father's father
2. नाना (nana) For mother's father
3. दादाजी (dadaji) the ji is added to many words to show respect. And it is more usual to hear dadaji than just dada.
4. नानाजी (nanaji)
https://www.india-forums.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=3133262


IshwarBhag3

This should be explained in a better way


DanaSavage

Could anyone comment on how direct of a translation this is? It seems a little rough.


emrys29

It's a pretty direct translation. The Hindi sentence is missing the word for 'but' because its not necessary. Otherwise its almost a literal translation.


GaborBihary

"... is Aamir not Raj."

This is the literal translation. This definitely does not follow the English logic.


Andy499355

Don't forget that with a noun, "X नहीं है" means "is not X" and therefore you can derive that "X नहीं" on its own means "not X." Don't forget that this is a language that uses postpositions, not prepositions. (You use the equivalent of "prepositions" to modify things from behind.)
(X में = in X, X से = from X, X पर = on X, etc.)

So "आमिर नहीं राज" means "Not Amir, Raj."


stf67

Even if this other keyboard warrior didnt appreciate this, I certainly did. Thanks for the post.


gkirk

Thank you for this very clear explanation, Andy499355 it's very helpful!


Tiina604498

Thank you Andy, makes more sense now


BrianCcreature

Wow thanks so much for that! बहुत धन्यवाद


ph.SoFJwN

The but meaning in hindi is lekin but , In this sentence there is no word of "lenin"


Shivaadh

Is leaving out the word "but" not necessary, or mandatory? I'm really struggling to stay motivated with Hindi. I get the impression that simpler sentences could be provided for beginners who only just learnt the alphabet. I think it might actually encourage me if a more advanced learner could reassure me that it's necessary to work through so much grammar at duch an early point...


Sunnymonie

Why लेकिन राज है is not expected?


Jeremrie

If you follow the course step by step, लेकिन is not known yet, mayne that's why?


juhani.juurik

Could it be: मेरे दादा का नाम आमिर नहीं है, लेकिन राज है ? Duolingo does not like it.


anjit6

Can someone please explain why is this wrong?

मेरे नाना का नाम राज हें लेकिन आमिर नहिं?


sushmaRedd141611

Hey why is it not mere dada ke naam?


Gita-ji

I tried using दादा and it was accepted as an alternative.
It seems that naam (नाम) is a masculine noun, so the possessive adjective (का) is needed—not ke.


KyleDelane6

Bit of a curveball


756.XggmD8ekONy1

The translation literary means "My grandfather's name is not but Aamir"


madiha_Rahman

I do this but it do autocorrect


SadrudinTh

No Hindi word for "but" ?


suggesta

There is, but we are not there yet


suggesta

है is for 'my grandfather's name' or for 'my grandfather'? Because we considered grandfather as plural out of respect so it should be हैं isnt it? But if है there is for 'my grandfather's name' then it makes sense as it is considered a third person.

Am i correct?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.