"Wajah kamu mencemari pemandangan di sini."

Translation:Your face pollutes the view here.

August 21, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mschwabnz

The sentence sounds offensive.


svLjZvvx

That is true. I would not like to say this to anyone when on a visit to Indonesia


BarefootB

Sometimes the English translations make me laugh... this is one of them. I suggest to change it into: 'your face spoils the view here'. More appropriate, more to the point


Mars824834

This is a very akward sentence in either language


rizki202

omg im lughing my ass off


LaszloBoer

Correctly: I'm (I am) laughing my arse off. Since we are learning...


BranchVinc

That's not very nice


Angela106015

Poor English translation. Pemandangan means scenery or view.


judy967009

❤❤❤?! Who would say this??


mapmanic

You've obviously never been a teenage boy. This is a great "burn" to use on your pals!


Koparoma

We would be more likely to say in English "Your face/head blocks/spoils the view here"??


Ms.Fixer

OMG. We also have a similar sick burn phrase in Japanese: 面汚し (tsura yogoshi)... 面 means face and 汚し means disgrace/contamination. I really didn't want to find the similarity, but probably we may hear this phrase from Indonesian TV dramas, I guess.


XavierLamb9

Nakalnya! Jangan pernah menjelekkan siapapun! Lol


learner2608

Sebagai penutur asing, sebaiknya jangan menggunakan kalimat ini terutama dengan orang yang belum kamu kenal dekat.


LaszloBoer

This needed a smart phone app to be taught to future generations. A payed app. Great value.


matamalam

Duolingo is for free


dwOxHTZv

This sentence is cruel and offensive.


debbbv

This is savage


mapmanic

Indonesians have great senses of humor. Wouldn't worry about offending anyone.


Hans726

Spoils the view should be acceptable as well


TCdot

Dang! Burn! Haha.....I love the humor in these Indo lessons. So weird how easily offended people are...


falcon074

Indeed this sounds rude :p But for Indonesians, especially those who really are close and in peer age, it's like a cheap joke. Teenagers use this kind of joke sometimes.


RyanJustin2

Yeah. Like my mom use to tell me i made a better door than a window when i was blocking her view lol


Galgje

Saya Terwata pantat saya

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.