1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya minum susu agar saya ku…

"Saya minum susu agar saya kuat."

Translation:I drink milk so that I will be strong.

August 21, 2018

16 Comments


JamesTWils

Report: The English sentence is unnatural or has an error. I drink milk so that I will be strong.


paul.ens

If any of us wrote English that badly, Duo would mark us incorrect.


IlseDens

Agar = sehingga ???


bnxnamilk

they mean the same thing, but in certain situations, one is more fitting than the other


Nina378027

Same question actually, whats the difference?


Emil248727

Whats the difference between agar and jadi


Tupakyol

Meanwhile, it is highly debated whether drinking milk is of any use at all.


JeremyTheD1

It just gives me the bubbles


RuizAPR

Most of the world is lactose intolerant anyways.


Vykis92

Is agar same with untuk?


BalaSteele

i m just comparing malay words as i go along. agar and sehingga means same in malay(jadi itu).


I8mienaB

wouldn't that be 'agar saya akan kuat' ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.