"Saya belajar sehingga saya pintar."

Translation:I study so that I am smart.

August 21, 2018

9 Comments


arielkbt

Can it be "I study so that I am smart" (or, "I study so that I become smart")?

Or would that be the translation if "supaya" was used? I also get those two mixed up.

August 21, 2018

A_Joao_Elias

Give this man a lingot!

October 1, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Is this sentence the same in meaning as "Saya pintar karena saya belajar"? If not, I think "so that" is a better translation than "so".

August 28, 2018

Keith_APP

I got an arranging tiles question and I could only make the sentence "I study until I am smart". It is quite different from "so that".

December 4, 2018

Etienne979784

Asked my wife who is Malay (so who basically talks indonesian) and her direct translation of sehingga is indeed until.

January 24, 2019

bigglyguy

I came here to say I thought 'sehingga' was 'until' as well.

February 8, 2019

sapere__aude

I would say "I study so that I will be smart".

If you study English grammar, you'll see that this is a normal feature of the construction "so that" - we follow it with a modal verb like "can", "will", etc. See the following link for a brief example - you'll note that the only example featuring "so that" without a modal verb actually has a quite different sense compared to the usual one.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/so-that-or-in-order-that

December 26, 2018

BenjaminMa998196

"I study so that I am smart" is a rather awkward English construction, and seems to miss the meaning of the Indonesian here. Alternate translations below look good: i.e. "so that I become smart".

January 5, 2019

35jmc

Why is "I study in order to be smart" wrong?

April 16, 2019, 3:39 PM
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.