"Jika kamu memasak tempe, saya makan tempenya."

Translation:If you cook tempe, I eat the tempe.

August 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pigsqueak

The current translation is, "If you cook tempe, I eat the tempe." This doesn't sound like correct English to me.

I answered, "If you cook tempe, I will eat the tempe." This was accepted.


Bev425285

If you cook tempe, I eat your tempe?


Kanransha731770

It's OK English but colloquial.


sapere__aude

I've taught conditionals in 3 lessons today (little time / creativity today!) and this is the correct way to phrase it.


arielkbt

Can this be a Type 2 conditional? Like: If you cooked tempe, I would eat it.


Speedy12846

I would do:If you cook tempe i will eat it instead of I would eat it?


sapere__aude

Good question. You're not asking about the English translation, so much as how it could be understood in Indonesian, right? :D


Serfive

What is the difference between 'jika' and 'kalau'?


arielkbt

I think jika is more formal, if I remember correctly?


bradflavel

Why can't I say "aku makan tempenya"? I said the informal "kamu" earlier so I thought I could use the informal "aku" as well?


RowanM.1

Why the "nya" at the end of "tempe"? I thought "-nya" was a possessive suffix like -ku and -mu? Extremely confused by this.


INalsGio

It also means "the"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.