"Saya membaca koran ini."

Translation:I read this newspaper.

August 21, 2018

8 Comments


Marko246521

I would love to know why I got this wrong. I translated, "Saya membaca koron ini", into English as, "I read that newspaper". I chose to translate 'ini' as 'that' and the vocabulary says you can.

Duolingo said I was wrong because I used the wrong word and underlined as wrong 'ewsp' in the middle of newspaper.

I suspect Duolingo got it wrong not me.

November 12, 2018

Rick392366

ini = this ==> koran ini = this newspaper.
itu = that ==> koran itu =that newspaper.

November 12, 2018

Marko246521

I have no doubt you are correct, but it misses the point.

  1. Why does Duolingo say I can translate 'ini' as this or that?

  2. When it marked me wrong why did it highlight the error as a group of letters in the word newspaper and not my use of the word 'that'?

November 21, 2018

IntelGuard

An error most likely. I can't think of a context in which ini would be used as 'that', except in a scenario and that were interchangeable, such as if talking about something at an intermediate distance, but then you would still just say itu if you meant 'that' in English.

November 21, 2018

ObiNavy

This = Ini A word which is used to express or explain a thing that near you or absolutely front of you. Example: 1. "this thing" as "benda ini" 2. " I love this necklace" as " saya suka kalung ini" You can see that "ini" word is as a "this" word in english. Meanwhile for : That = itu That word use to explain a thing which is not close enough to you then u need to show it position. Example: 1. "That thing" as "benda itu" 2. "I want that car" as "saya mau mobil itu" That all are the examples and words translation, there is a truely differences between "ini" and "itu" as a "this" and "that". Please, you need to recheck your dictionary

November 17, 2018

Stardoch

Can it be "I have read this newspaper"?

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

Can it be "I have read this newspaper"?

"I have read the newspaper" indicates that the action has already finished.
I would use the word "sudah" (already) to translate that English sentence into Indonesian.
It would be something like this :
"Saya sudah membaca koran ini".

August 21, 2018

MarksAaron

This word "koran" apparently comes from the Dutch word "krant"

March 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.