1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya membaca koran ini."

"Saya membaca koran ini."

Translation:I read this newspaper.

August 21, 2018

14 Comments


MarksAaron

This word "koran" apparently comes from the Dutch word "krant"


PERCE_NEIGE

Wiktionary:

From Dutch krant, courant, from French courant (“current”).

So, yes, it comes from Dutch, and the Dutch comes from French "courant" (meaning common/current), from French verb courir (to run, to be current).

So, it's a cognate with the English current, that also comes from the French "courant".

It's easy to see why "courant" with the meaning of current/common was borrowed from French to mean "newspaper".

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Courant/Nieuws_van_de_Dag


Marko246521

I would love to know why I got this wrong. I translated, "Saya membaca koron ini", into English as, "I read that newspaper". I chose to translate 'ini' as 'that' and the vocabulary says you can.

Duolingo said I was wrong because I used the wrong word and underlined as wrong 'ewsp' in the middle of newspaper.

I suspect Duolingo got it wrong not me.


Rick392366

ini = this ==> koran ini = this newspaper.
itu = that ==> koran itu =that newspaper.


Marko246521

I have no doubt you are correct, but it misses the point.

  1. Why does Duolingo say I can translate 'ini' as this or that?

  2. When it marked me wrong why did it highlight the error as a group of letters in the word newspaper and not my use of the word 'that'?


IntelGuard

An error most likely. I can't think of a context in which ini would be used as 'that', except in a scenario and that were interchangeable, such as if talking about something at an intermediate distance, but then you would still just say itu if you meant 'that' in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why does Duolingo say I can translate 'ini' as this or that?

"Ini" is only "this", not "that".
I don't see where they show "ini" as "that".

"That" is "itu".

Duolingo gave me on this page:

"Saya membaca koran ini."
Translation: I read this newspaper.

You've made other mistakes, it's not "ini/this" that is the cause.

"Saya membaca koron ini", - > It is "koran" not koron. But it should be considered as a typo.

  1. "That" is wrong.
    I don't know how they highlighted, and what they highlighted, you should add a screenshot next time.

ObiNavy

This = Ini A word which is used to express or explain a thing that near you or absolutely front of you. Example: 1. "this thing" as "benda ini" 2. " I love this necklace" as " saya suka kalung ini" You can see that "ini" word is as a "this" word in english. Meanwhile for : That = itu That word use to explain a thing which is not close enough to you then u need to show it position. Example: 1. "That thing" as "benda itu" 2. "I want that car" as "saya mau mobil itu" That all are the examples and words translation, there is a truely differences between "ini" and "itu" as a "this" and "that". Please, you need to recheck your dictionary


[deactivated user]

    How to say " koran" (muslim holy book) in indonesian, lol


Billywm

    Since this course barfs out non-idiomatic nonsense like "good evening please", I cant be sure whether here we're talking about whether you habitually read it or are currently doing so.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.