1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The scientists pulled out th…

"The scientists pulled out their tricorders."

Translation:Hoqra'meychaj QIq tejpu'.

August 21, 2018

4 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

I'm wondering if you could say lel instead of QIq.


DougD18

I have the same question. I tried it with lel and it marked as wrong. Am I using lel wrong here, or should it be added?


jdmcowan

I guess I lost track of Michael's suggestion. I agree with both of you. The goal of this exercise is to practice QIq, but lel certainly needs to be accepted.


kahless62003

Don't know about lel, but I was reminded of a recent post (thanks De'vID) that will help people remember these verbs:

"Quick" draw for {QIq}, and
"Cram" that weapon back into its cover for {Qem}

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.