1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Enough is enough!"

"Enough is enough!"

Übersetzung:Das Maß ist voll!

May 3, 2014

6 Kommentare


himbeergruen

Genug ist genug! ;-)


Lila_Lula

Geht nicht auch: "Zu viel ist zu viel!"


gjnelson

i put down "Es reicht!" as well.. Yes, that translates to "That's Enough!", not "Enough is Enough!". But the two phrases, as exclamations, have the same meaning in English.


hm437e

A slight variation: Es reicht schon! or Das reicht schon!


An1mal1

It does make sense as an Idiom.

It is kind of like the Idiom. "I have had it up to here with your rubbish!" you indicate that you are full/submerged and cannot take anymore. This is exactly equivalent to "Enough is enough" and is a 1st Person saying that is very Close to the literal meaning of the translation of "Das Maß ist voll".


DennisTieke

'Das maß ist voll' ist aber laut g.t. 'this is the limit' wenn man es auf deutsch eingibt. 'The measure is full' eingegeben ergibt 'das maß ist voll'. In den jeweiligen gegenproben kommt am ende aber immer 'this is the Limit' heraus. Wenn man dagegen enough is enough eingibt kommt auch in jeder kostellation und gegenprobe immer genug ist genug bei heraus. Also sollte es wohl auch richtig sein.

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.