"Mereka pesan roti kacang."

Translation:They order peanut bread.

August 21, 2018

8 Comments


waltcamp45

What is "peanut bread"?

August 29, 2018

IntelGuard

Bread made from peanuts.

November 21, 2018

NogoBogo

I thought "kacang" also means beans, like red beans (kacang merah) or green beans (kacang hijau)?

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

I thought "kacang" also means beans, like red beans (kacang merah) or green beans (kacang hijau)?

Yes, you're right.
It can also mean beans.
"kacang" is not only used for "nuts" or "peanuts".
"kacang panjang" for example, is not a bean or a (pea)nut.

Here is a nice list :

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kacang

It also lists the Latin names.

August 21, 2018

Kokatat

Termia kasih, saya alergi kachang.

March 18, 2019

kvn7U

What is peanut..?

October 16, 2018

ErinPalmer13

I wrote "They order nut bread" and it was marked incorrect. Kacang means nut.

July 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.