1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka pesan roti kacang."

"Mereka pesan roti kacang."

Translation:They order peanut bread.

August 21, 2018

10 Comments


waltcamp45

What is "peanut bread"?


IntelGuard

Bread made from peanuts.


KX3.

Bread with nut fillings. Kacang means beans, it can be red bean buns or bread, for instance (roti kacang merah).

Google search roti kacang for pictures of this, it is memang enak. :)


NogoBogo

I thought "kacang" also means beans, like red beans (kacang merah) or green beans (kacang hijau)?


Rick392366

I thought "kacang" also means beans, like red beans (kacang merah) or green beans (kacang hijau)?

Yes, you're right.
It can also mean beans.
"kacang" is not only used for "nuts" or "peanuts".
"kacang panjang" for example, is not a bean or a (pea)nut.

Here is a nice list :

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kacang

It also lists the Latin names.


Kokatat

Termia kasih, saya alergi kachang.


ErinPalmer13

I wrote "They order nut bread" and it was marked incorrect. Kacang means nut.


jumarkp

Why not, "They order peanut breads"?


IamJacksSpleen

Because "breads" is not a word. Bread is noncountable, you'd have to say "loaves of bread" or "slices of bread".


tabris12

Why "a peanut bread' wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.