"तुम्हें सोना चाहिए।"

Translation:You should sleep.

August 21, 2018

8 Comments


Pramod454198

Just for fun -- You want GOLD !

August 21, 2018

Zesul

Haha, you beat me to it!

August 21, 2018

IsLauraMe

bahut maaza hai :)

November 16, 2018

Sam362597

Want and need have both been accepted translations of chahiye in other sentences, but need wasn't accepted here. Is there a best translation of chahiye among these options?

September 18, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Out of curiosity, do you remember if you entered "You need to sleep" or "You need sleep"? The former is a valid translation.

When चाहिए is used along with the infinitive form of a verb (here-सोना-to sleep), it becomes 'need to' or 'should' (i.e [verb]+चाहिए=should [verb]) .

चाहिए is want/need when used with a noun (i.e, [noun]+चाहिए=need [noun]). But 'सोना' does not mean the noun 'sleep' so "You need sleep" is not a correct translation to this sentence.

However, as Pramod454198 has pointed out, सोना has another unrelated meaning - the noun 'gold'. So, the sentence तुम्हें सोना चाहिए can be used to demonstrate the second meaning of चाहिए as well and be translated as "You need/want gold".

December 22, 2018

GEE_ZET

Sam362597, your post is a month old, so you might have figured it out by now. Sorry, if my response is redundant. My modest input: In a construction "infinitive form of the verb +चाहिए", the word चाहिए means "should" - for example: "सोना चाहिए - should sleep", or "जाना चाहिए - should go". While in the meaning of want /need infinitive + "चाहती (f.), चाहता (m.), चाहते (pl.)" forms are used.

November 8, 2018

Sam362597

Thanks for this. It's weird that Duo's the first learning resource that's set it out in the this way - even Rupert Snell's TY Hindi doesn't give 'should' as a translation for 'chahiye' ... only 'need' and 'want'.

December 20, 2018

GEE_ZET

Thanks for this information. My limited knowledge in Hindi is based solely on what Duo teaches. The discussions are an excellent source of additional information.

December 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.