1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बिल्ली काली है ।"

"बिल्ली काली है "

Translation:The cat is black.

August 21, 2018

13 Comments


Marie-Mich231692

why not "a cat is black"?


Zl3UVzlC

Why not, "Cat is black" since there is no एक


zeebo7

That's not a correct English sentence. This sentence would be understood to mean 'The cat is black'. Hindi just doesn't have a word that is equivalent to 'the'.


TanushriD

you are absolutely correct


TanushriD

what is the difference between "The cat is black" and "cat is black"


J.Compean

Does this simultaneously mean "The cat is black." (singular) and, "The cats are black." (plural)?

EDIT: Never mind I just realized by myself why not. The noun is still singular even though the adjective could refer to either one or multiple cats. Duh


DineshKuma395386

Cat is black? Why "the cat is black"


punitha959260

Black is not mention


A-Butterfly

"Khali" means empty/free. "Kali" means black.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.