1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बिल्ली काली है ।"

"बिल्ली काली है "

Translation:The cat is black.

August 21, 2018

31 Comments


Marie-Mich231692

why not "a cat is black"?


ItzShootingStar

There is difference between "a" and "the"


ph.IeTMo5

When you say a cat is black which will mean that all cats are black but it is wrong that's why the cat is black is correct grammatically


[deactivated user]

    Why not, "Cat is black" since there is no एक


zeebo7

    That's not a correct English sentence. This sentence would be understood to mean 'The cat is black'. Hindi just doesn't have a word that is equivalent to 'the'.


TanushriD

    you are absolutely correct


J.Compean

    Does this simultaneously mean "The cat is black." (singular) and, "The cats are black." (plural)?

    EDIT: Never mind I just realized by myself why not. The noun is still singular even though the adjective could refer to either one or multiple cats. Duh


TanushriD

    what is the difference between "The cat is black" and "cat is black"


Gita-ji

    In English, we need an 'article' before singular nouns, i.e. a, an or the — or some other 'determiner'. the refers to a definite cat. a is indefinite—it could be any cat.
    Cat is black would only be used to describe a particular cat whose name happened to be Cat.


Dineshkr13

    Cat is black? Why "the cat is black"


ph.tw1VAx

    Ask the cat I think ge bleech and coloured blqck


punitha959260

    Black is not mention


Lahari4949

    I just answered cat is black . They showed it is wrong and the answer is The cat is black . I DON'T UNDERSTAND THAT IS THIS APP TEACHING US HINDI OR ENGLISH ITS REALLY TOO OVER


ItzShootingStar

    Because ,the cat is black=billi kali hai, a cat is black= ek billi kali hai.


DakshKashy7

    I wrote- Cat is black. why it`s wrong?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.