"Kakak saya melahirkan bayi perempuan."

Translation:My older sister gave birth to a baby girl.

August 21, 2018

8 Comments


atomic.bazza

I think big brother/sister should be accepted for Kakak as well as older brother/sister

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

I think big brother/sister should be accepted for Kakak as well as older brother/sister

I don't know about that.
I think that in this sentence, "brother " would be a strange translation.
My older brother cannot give birth to a baby.

August 21, 2018

atomic.bazza

I think this was about the third one I got wrong because I was using 'big' rather than 'older' for kakak so maybe it wasn't very specific to this question. The take-away message is more using big rather than older, I don't think I have ever referred to my siblings as 'older brother' just 'big brother'

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

kakak = older brother/sister.
adik = younger brother/sister.

The words don't distinguish in gender, but in age.

kakak saya = older brother/sister.

However, in this sentence it cannot be my brother, it can only be my older sister.

The take-away message is more using big rather than older, I don't think I have ever referred to my siblings as 'older brother' just 'big brother'

Hahaha....I think it's funny that you mention this.

I have one older brother (kakak) and one younger brother (adik).
They are both bigger & taller than I am.
But for me, my younger brother (adik) will always remain "my little brother".

August 21, 2018

atomic.bazza

Exactly! not sure if it is just imprecise English using a size word where an age word should be but my older sister is much smaller than I am and she will always be my big sister and I her little sister.

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

not sure if it is just imprecise English using a size word where an age word should be

Hmmm...the English translation uses "older sister".
I think that's a perfect translation.

August 21, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

Those english bullshits are killing me i am really lose my mind

January 12, 2019

Matt-T-T

"Daughter" should be accepted too - what, is she giving birth to an adult?

February 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.