1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kakak saya melahirkan bayi p…

"Kakak saya melahirkan bayi perempuan."

Translation:My older sister gave birth to a baby girl.

August 21, 2018

10 Comments


VincentQuerta

Wow I thought for a moment that is was kakek instead of kakak.


atomic.bazza

I think big brother/sister should be accepted for Kakak as well as older brother/sister


Rick392366

I think big brother/sister should be accepted for Kakak as well as older brother/sister

I don't know about that.
I think that in this sentence, "brother " would be a strange translation.
My older brother cannot give birth to a baby.


atomic.bazza

I think this was about the third one I got wrong because I was using 'big' rather than 'older' for kakak so maybe it wasn't very specific to this question. The take-away message is more using big rather than older, I don't think I have ever referred to my siblings as 'older brother' just 'big brother'


Rick392366

kakak = older brother/sister.
adik = younger brother/sister.

The words don't distinguish in gender, but in age.

kakak saya = older brother/sister.

However, in this sentence it cannot be my brother, it can only be my older sister.

The take-away message is more using big rather than older, I don't think I have ever referred to my siblings as 'older brother' just 'big brother'

Hahaha....I think it's funny that you mention this.

I have one older brother (kakak) and one younger brother (adik).
They are both bigger & taller than I am.
But for me, my younger brother (adik) will always remain "my little brother".


atomic.bazza

Exactly! not sure if it is just imprecise English using a size word where an age word should be but my older sister is much smaller than I am and she will always be my big sister and I her little sister.


Rick392366

not sure if it is just imprecise English using a size word where an age word should be

Hmmm...the English translation uses "older sister".
I think that's a perfect translation.


MatthewMus753712

Can anyone tell me why: "My older sister birthed a baby girl." is not correct? I know it's not great English, but other answers in Duolingo seem to prefer the literal, word for word translation rather than how you would actually say it properly in English.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.