1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kita makan."

"Kita makan."

Translation:We eat.

August 21, 2018

19 Comments


Tannuska

When can we use Kami or Kita?


carrots084

Kita is the inclusive form, Kami is the exclusive.

For an example:

"We eat oranges"

Kita makan jeruk - We (including you) eat oranges

Kami makan jeruk - We (excluding you) eat oranges

So kita makan jeruk would mean both you and the listener (and possibly anyone else there) are eating the oranges, while kami makan jeruk would mean that you and someone else were eating oranges, but not the person you were talking to

Another example: Imagine that you're visiting Jakarta. Someone may say to you and your friend: "Kalian dari mana?" In that case, you would respond "Kita dari Jepang", because the person asking you isn't from Japan as well, they're likely from Jakarta!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Your explanation is good and clear enough. Just a mistake in the example answer.

Q: Kalian dari mana? (Where are you from?) A: Kami dari Jepang. (We are from Japan.)

Q: Kita ke mana? (Where do we go?) A: Kita ke Jakarta. (We go to Jakarta.)

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


JoeyLim2410

What is selamat belajar


hopkey123

"Happy learning" in general


chengkoon

I think you meant “Kami dari Jepang”?


JimMacFly

So wouldn't it be better explained Kita makan jeruk - We (including the person you are talking to) eat oranges Kami makan jeruk - We (excluding the person you are talking to) eat oranges

Retrospectively I think I get the way you meant it but it was confusing at first :)


carrots084

Yea, I don't speak English very often anymore, I've lost my ability to explain well I suppose! As long as you understand it (and maybe your explanation will help further people who read understand it), it was useful!


JoeyLim2410

I think you can use both


Kdhy11

Why not, "We are eating"? In several of the questions, a present continuous tense is acceptable.


MarcusWhel1

"We are eating" should technically be "Kita sedang makan", though in everyday use it would in fact often just be "kita makan".


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "Sedang" is used when you have the necessity to mention that's an ongoing action. But it's optional.

In English, when there's an ongoing action, and you don't use the continuous present, it's a grammar mistake.

You can't use "I eat" for "I am eating" if the action is right now, and not an habit.

But not in Indonesian. English is very intolerant about not mentioning the -ing form, but it's an English specificity (for instance, in Spanish, you can use either Como or Estoy comiendo, it's not wrong).

So, Kita makan, depending on the context, could be translated with "We are eating". But it's possible that Duo prefers us to use the -ing form only with "sedang".


ankeszu1

I completely don't hear "t" in Kita, more like "p"... Is it always read this way?


duolingotfek

No, it's the robotic voice of Duolingo. The correct pronunciation is 'Kita' with T


AbdullahAAK

Same for the k at the end of tidak?


PERCE_NEIGE

The "k" in "tidak" is not pronounced.
It's pronounced "tida".
Same for nenek, kakek... for instance.

For Malay, Wiktionary gives /tidaʔ/,
the "ʔ" means a glottal stop.
I believe the pronounciation is the same for Indonesian.


Sanda623404

Hey this is a bite hard can you make things easy to do thank you


Nsyaaa

Where are you from?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.