"Kita makan."

Translation:We eat.

August 21, 2018

11 Comments


Tannuska

When can we use Kami or Kita?

August 23, 2018

carrots084

Kita is the inclusive form, Kami is the exclusive.

For an example:

"We eat oranges"

Kita makan jeruk - We (including you) eat oranges

Kami makan jeruk - We (excluding you) eat oranges

So kita makan jeruk would mean both you and the listener (and possibly anyone else there) are eating the oranges, while kami makan jeruk would mean that you and someone else were eating oranges, but not the person you were talking to

Another example: Imagine that you're visiting Jakarta. Someone may say to you and your friend: "Kalian dari mana?" In that case, you would respond "Kita dari Jepang", because the person asking you isn't from Japan as well, they're likely from Jakarta!

August 24, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Your explanation is good and clear enough. Just a mistake in the example answer.

Q: Kalian dari mana? (Where are you from?) A: Kami dari Jepang. (We are from Japan.)

Q: Kita ke mana? (Where do we go?) A: Kita ke Jakarta. (We go to Jakarta.)

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 7, 2018

BagasPrako

Thanks a lot

October 7, 2018

chengkoon

I think you meant “Kami dari Jepang”?

September 1, 2018

JimMacFly

So wouldn't it be better explained Kita makan jeruk - We (including the person you are talking to) eat oranges Kami makan jeruk - We (excluding the person you are talking to) eat oranges

Retrospectively I think I get the way you meant it but it was confusing at first :)

August 25, 2018

carrots084

Yea, I don't speak English very often anymore, I've lost my ability to explain well I suppose! As long as you understand it (and maybe your explanation will help further people who read understand it), it was useful!

August 25, 2018

Kdhy11

Why not, "We are eating"? In several of the questions, a present continuous tense is acceptable.

August 21, 2018

MarcusWhel1

"We are eating" should technically be "Kita sedang makan", though in everyday use it would in fact often just be "kita makan".

August 23, 2018

Ram6969

Seems, "let's eat" should be an acceptable answer, and more common usage for English.

December 22, 2018

ankeszu1

I completely don't hear "t" in Kita, more like "p"... Is it always read this way?

January 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.