"Mereka makan."

Translation:They eat.

August 21, 2018

4 Comments


Kdhy11

Why not "They are eating"? "eating" is one of the solutions, according to the drop-down menu

August 21, 2018

Rivaldo635131

If we you wanna use continuous tense, you should put word "sedang" before the verb.

October 22, 2018

duolingotfek

They are eating can be both translated into:

"Mereka makan"

And

"Mereka sedang makan"

The word "sedang" is actually optional. Remember, Indonesian is a flexible language with no tenses. To describe past, future and continuous tenses, we just add descriptive words without changing the base words and or add grammatical rules.

I ate - Saya makan

I was eating - Saya makan

I eat - Saya makan

I am eating -Saya (sedang) makan

I will eat - Saya akan makan

I will be eating - Saya akan makan

Etc.

May 23, 2019

SchonBaume

That's why they believe Indonesian are sweet, as well as their flexible language. :)

June 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.