1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Garpu saya ada di mangkuk."

"Garpu saya ada di mangkuk."

Translation:My fork is in the bowl.

August 21, 2018

5 Comments


joeldipops

My wife from Makassar pronounces this as Mangkok, rather than Mangkuk. Is that a Makassar thing or are both spelling acceptable nation wide?


yum__chaa

Both spellings are acceptable nationwide. The spelling that we learn in textbooks are mangkuk but in daily conversation we prefer mangkok.


lockers001

My dictionary has both spellings


LenstraCH

Mangkok is informal Mangkuk is formal

there u go


Bev425285

Could you use adalah instead of ada?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.