"Mně jde matematika dobře."

Translation:I am good at math.

August 21, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SBURNILL

Thanks BoneheadBass. Since posting, I googled this and now realise people do say math in US and Canada. My mistake, I apologise!


SBURNILL

The abbreviated form of mathematics in English is maths, not math. I believe this is true for both UK and US.


BoneheadBass

In the US, it's almost always "math." "Maths" is accepted as well.


katrinkadee

I translated this as "Math comes easily to me." How would you say that in Czech?


Dona-Pier

Do we know why we chose jde for being good at? It just feels like "I'm going to go well at math" I would have though the real sentence would have been "Jsem dobre na matematika"


BoneheadBass

Not a direct answer, but possibly helpful: The in-my-head translation that I use is something like, "Math goes well to me."


AgnusOinas

It's possible to say "Jsem dobrý v matematice.", but it's less idiomatic.

When someone's good or bad at something, the idiomatic way in Czech is to use "jde/nejde", and the person who's good/bad at it is in the dative, while the thing/skill is the subject/nominative.

It's even possible and common to use "jde/nejde" without a qualifying adverb:

  • Františkovi jde vaření. -- František is good at cooking.
  • Kateřině vaření nejde. -- Kateřina is not good at cooking.

Or other adverbs:

  • Francouzština mu jde výborně! -- He's excellent at French!
  • Němčina mi vůbec nejde. -- I'm not goot at German at all.

(dative is bold)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.