"Pengalaman dia banyak sekali."

Translation:He has so much experience.

August 21, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noel446373

Better translation: She has a lot of experience.


Ms.Fixer

My answer "He has a lot of experience" was accepted (as of Oct 2021). However, I support the current Duo's default translation "He has so much experience". A set of translations should work in both ways. If the translation was replaced with "He has a lot of experience", many of us would drop "sekali" and simply answer "Pengalaman dia banyak."


ID-007

The closest I came up with: "Her experience is vast."


Graeme984993

He has much experience?


attilagaspar

"She has so much experience" experience is uncountable


AlaskanSharon

Except in Human Resources where we count it by years. ;)


donny309620

"Dia" is a gender- neutral, so both "he" and "she" should be avalable as an option


Lescol123

Surely in english we would say .... He/She has a lot of experience ??? & a year has no passed from the other comments in case any body does site auditing....


GordonDrum1

I think this translates as "His experience is very much" which would be clumsy in English. Is it acceptable to say "Dia punya pengalaman banyak sekali ".


AlaskanSharon

Why can't we write his experience is great? or vast? or good?


Ms.Fixer

"Banyak" merely means "a lot". Suppose that he married and divorced ten times. You can say "he has a lot of experience", but not "great/good" one.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.