1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Nama restoran ini Jakarta."

"Nama restoran ini Jakarta."

Translation:The name of this restaurant is Jakarta.

August 21, 2018

15 Comments


kousuke.na1

is "This restaurant name is Jakarta" correct?


1CN5ijzC

i think you should use "'s" as in This restaurant's name is Jakarta


A.Igor

In English they usuallly don't use possessive case with lifeless things. And in that case you should use 'of the' or noun+noun constractions. So, the correct phrases are:"The name of the restaurant is Jakarta","This restaurant name is Jakarta". Check the link https://www.tspu.edu.ru/tspu/files/fia/files/possessive_case_of_nouns.pdf


Fbn059

I think it only works with certain nouns, and it also depends on the sentence.

'This restaurant's name is Jarkata' sounds okay.

'This restaurant name is Jarkata' sounds strange to me.


ErwinLengk1

Yep, should be changed.


Flanders1

'The restaurant name is Jakarta' is not a good sentence in English and would be marked as incorrect in a test at an Australian school. ' The restaurant's name is Jakarta' is a correct answer. Sorry but English does not always follow the rules. I am a native English speaker,


Flanders1

That is correct, but Duolingo marks that sentence as incorrect. I have reported it.


A.Igor

Report it please. I believe it should be accepted as well.


haliahli

"The name of this restaurant is Jakarta" is a bit formal, but not bad. "This restaurant's name is Jakarta" is more casual and feels more frequently spoken to me. Just depends on situation.


Indo-Nihon

Why is the restaurant called "Jakarta" anyway? That's the name of the city


aynxxx

What a fancy name


Nathan560675

Not sure why this got marked incorrect


Kingy_8

I write "the name of the restaurant is Jakarta" and it comes up as wrong. My understanding is Ini can be this or the.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.