"Nama restoran ini Jakarta."

Translation:The name of this restaurant is Jakarta.

August 21, 2018

7 Comments


kousuke.na1

is "This restaurant name is Jakarta" correct?

August 21, 2018

1CN5ijzC

i think you should use "'s" as in This restaurant's name is Jakarta

August 21, 2018

A.Igor

In English they usuallly don't use possessive case with lifeless things. And in that case you should use 'of the' or noun+noun constractions. So, the correct phrases are:"The name of the restaurant is Jakarta","This restaurant name is Jakarta". Check the link https://www.tspu.edu.ru/tspu/files/fia/files/possessive_case_of_nouns.pdf

August 23, 2018

Fbn059

I think it only works with certain nouns, and it also depends on the sentence.

'This restaurant's name is Jarkata' sounds okay.

'This restaurant name is Jarkata' sounds strange to me.

October 4, 2018

A.Igor

Report it please. I believe it should be accepted as well.

August 23, 2018

Rossi445650

Pretty confusing

October 19, 2018

haliahli

"The name of this restaurant is Jakarta" is a bit formal, but not bad. "This restaurant's name is Jakarta" is more casual and feels more frequently spoken to me. Just depends on situation.

December 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.