"Nama restoran ini Jakarta."

Translation:The name of this restaurant is Jakarta.

August 21, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Indo-Nihon

Why is the restaurant called "Jakarta" anyway? That's the name of the city


kousuke.na1

is "This restaurant name is Jakarta" correct?


1CN5ijzC

i think you should use "'s" as in This restaurant's name is Jakarta


Flanders1

That is correct, but Duolingo marks that sentence as incorrect. I have reported it.


A.Igor

In English they usuallly don't use possessive case with lifeless things. And in that case you should use 'of the' or noun+noun constractions. So, the correct phrases are:"The name of the restaurant is Jakarta","This restaurant name is Jakarta". Check the link https://www.tspu.edu.ru/tspu/files/fia/files/possessive_case_of_nouns.pdf


Fbn059

I think it only works with certain nouns, and it also depends on the sentence.

'This restaurant's name is Jarkata' sounds okay.

'This restaurant name is Jarkata' sounds strange to me.


Flanders1

'The restaurant name is Jakarta' is not a good sentence in English and would be marked as incorrect in a test at an Australian school. ' The restaurant's name is Jakarta' is a correct answer. Sorry but English does not always follow the rules. I am a native English speaker,


ColinFine

False . "This restaurant's name is Jakarta" is perfectly normal English, and should have been accepted.


ErwinLengk1

Yep, should be changed.


A.Igor

Report it please. I believe it should be accepted as well.


Ahmed386199

yes it is, but the program saying is not.


haliahli

"The name of this restaurant is Jakarta" is a bit formal, but not bad. "This restaurant's name is Jakarta" is more casual and feels more frequently spoken to me. Just depends on situation.


aynxxx

What a fancy name


Kaja12545

'This restaurant's name is Jakarta' why is it wrong??


Nathan560675

Not sure why this got marked incorrect


Kingy_8

I write "the name of the restaurant is Jakarta" and it comes up as wrong. My understanding is Ini can be this or the.


icejedi

What's the most common in Indonesia : "restaurant", or "rumah makan" ?


Sascha383964

It shouldn't be "this". Commonly it would be the. Unless there are 2 restaurants with the same name right next to each other and you are pointing to THIS specific restaurant.


JimitSheth

name of this restaurant is jakarta should be right


BOYMUH

Nama dari restoran ini adalah Jakarta.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.