1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini gurih dan enak."

"Ini gurih dan enak."

Translation:This is savory and tasty.

August 21, 2018

9 Comments


Molly863578

Enak also means delicious (and it has been used in previous questions here to mean delicious too)...


glhaynes90

"Enak" should translate as delicious as well.


littlejoshua

can anyone explain what's the difference between gurih and enak? thank you!


glhaynes90

Gurih is a specific taste profile for richness and savoriness. Fish and chips would be gurih, but a salad wouldn't be, even if its enak banget.


littlejoshua

I mean when using them for food. I know enak can be used for feeling.


[deactivated user]

    Enak = Delicious, tasty ect. Good tasting food.

    Gurih = Savoury types of food (Not desert but 'proper' foods). Things like steak, chicken roast ect.


cloacafart

    finally some good fuking food


Mal205614

    Savory is an American word rather than English


ImNasser

    gurih translates to savory but in the sense of salty or tasty ?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.