"Ini gurih dan enak."

Translation:This is savory and tasty.

August 21, 2018

6 Comments


Molly863578

Enak also means delicious (and it has been used in previous questions here to mean delicious too)...

August 21, 2018

glhaynes90

"Enak" should translate as delicious as well.

September 8, 2018

littlejoshua

can anyone explain what's the difference between gurih and enak? thank you!

October 16, 2018

glhaynes90

Gurih is a specific taste profile for richness and savoriness. Fish and chips would be gurih, but a salad wouldn't be, even if its enak banget.

October 18, 2018

littlejoshua

I mean when using them for food. I know enak can be used for feeling.

October 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Enak = Delicious, tasty ect. Good tasting food.

    Gurih = Savoury types of food (Not desert but 'proper' foods). Things like steak, chicken roast ect.

    February 6, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.