1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka bermain dan belajar."

"Mereka bermain dan belajar."

Translation:They play and learn.

August 21, 2018

7 Comments


Molly863578

Belajar also means 'study'


Keith_APP

I used study as answer but was marked wrong. I am reporting it.


agusdallalba

Is belajar with bel- instead of ber- an exception or a rule?


samirlevitt

Yes, as I understand it the r is dropped because of the l in "lajar".


anno35

elsewhere you have 'belajar' as 'study'


geethabhas

I have been marked wrong for this twice

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.