"They go to the bank on Thursday."

Translation:Mereka ke bank di hari Kamis.

August 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LanguagesL9

This sentence should also be translated as "Mereka pergi ke bank di/pada hari Kamis."


Pablitooss

"pergi" should be used in this sentence


Molly863578

'Di' shouldn't be used as a word for 'on' in this context. You should use 'pada'.


yoeyoek

If you want to say it in a correct and formal way, then yes, you should use 'pada'. But if you want to say it in informal way, 'di' worked just fine, since in indonesia, you will accounter these type of sentences a lot when you have a conversation with regular Indonesian citizen(the native speaker), this kind of sentence is in fact the most used one.


lili114354

i've noticed that so far 'di' is always used with days of the week, but outside of duolingo i have seen 'pada'.

is there a general rule as to when you choose one of these words over the other?


RakyanaGed

The correct is " mereka pergi ke bank pada hari Kamis"


princess_micab

why not pergi? It's already two years but it's not yet acceptable here.


SherleneKl

Why aren't the using pergi in this sentence? If there is some special rule for omitting it, please share it here. Thank you.


absolutegraves

What happened to pergi? Confusing


asimenia.pea

Di is incorrect here. It should be pada


PixelSnader

Why isn't "mereka ke bank di kamis" accepted?


Mike336416

None of my lessons have yet taught hari or Kamis...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.