"Ini putra dan putri saya."

Translation:This is my son and daughter.

August 21, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Flanders1

These are my son and daughter would be better English. I think you cannot use "this" because it is more than one person. I am a native English speaker.


INDAHNESIA

Do you actually say that in every day speech ? Yes there is more than one but only one of each. These are my sons and daughters.


Flanders1

Hi Hantunya, Yes that is just what I would say. If you say 'these are my sons and daughters' that means there are more than one of each of them.


PixelSnader

"These are my son and daughter" is still plural because it's 2 children in total.


hippietrail

I think both should be accepted. This is one that makes native speakers scratch their heads and second guess themselves. One seems more logical but I think I say the other when not introspecting.


Bev425285

Perhaps the son/daughter is a transitioning transsexal person


esterhammerfic

I've never heard of a trans individual wanting to be called "son and daughter", it would probably be considered rude. If someone has decided to transition, it's polite to refer to them by their chosen sex, not both.


Bev425285

Definitely these.


Ccf-Uk

“This is my son and daughter” would be a more natural English sentence.


Bev425285

Grammatical is what used to be good but might now not be because acceptable people dont say it that way anymore and we all understand it even if it aint grammarous!


INDAHNESIA

The good thing is that DUOLINGO succeeded and I know know how to say it in Indonesian!


Flanders1

What may be acceptable to many does not always mean it is correct.


esterhammerfic

That's kind of a question of philosophy. It can be argued that what's understood and commonly used in a real community is "more correct" than what happens to be written in a book by experts: analysis usually lags behind language's evolution


hippietrail

And then would you like to share what does actually mean something is correct?


esterhammerfic

Haha it depends on how deep you want to go!

In this example? My English instinct is to say "these are my kids", but since we're going for a more word-for-word translation, I would say "these are my son and daughter", I would NEVER say "this is my son and daughter".

If you wanted me to explain what makes something correct, that's way harder to say. With language, I generally go with: what would you commonly hear from a native speaker. Of course, romance languages like French, Italian, Spanish came from "improperly" spoken, regionalized versions of Latin. Every language is on its way to becoming a new one, what's wrong by the old rules may become a rule in the new language.


Wouter540777

These are my son and daughter


obodobodo

Why in the dictionary, "putri" means princess


Archie135birgir

You meant ''these are''?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.