"I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna."

Translation:My brothers do not have any of them.

March 29, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


segviolation

Where does ne come from and why is it pronounced net?


MintySciurus

https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/amp/italian-easy-learning/ne-and-ci

The "net" pronunciation is a fault with Duolingo's artificial voice software, which adds a clipped consonant sound on the end of "ne" where there shouldn't be one.


Max709318

'Ne' still sounds like 'net' in the female voice (August 2020) I just realised it must be ne.....


dnovinc

"My brothers do not have any of it" can this also be correct?


Marninger

I miei fratelli = my brothers
non, ne, hanno = not, of them, have
nessuna = no one / any

~ My brothers, of them, have none ~ My brothers have none of them.

But 'them'can be something uncountable like water, sand or wine and then we would have to translate ne as it.


Koolkaren

Yes, I put "... any of it" and it was accepted as correct. :)


AntonyHodgson

I would think this is also acceptable.


Ishana92

can this mean "My brothers have no one"?


Hornstein

What makes the object'them' and not 'it'


Roseanna223913

what does this sentence mean?


NgRoots

Top 10 Sentences from Palermo!


seanwtreacy

Should... "...don't have anybody" technically be right?


SMCave

Haven't any of them - should be accepted


Jan534792

The audio sounded like 'ned' and I typed this and was marked correct!


oceanmovement

In italian, you really need to hear the whole sentence before you can begin to understand what someone is saying. In English, I know you gonna say before it leaves your mouth lol


ILF17

Where is "of them" in this sentence? Thx in advance


Theo639847

Would My brothers have nothing/don't have anything also be plausible?


WasfiAkab

I don't get it, those brothers have nobody in their possession? That's exactly the meaning of the sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.