1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei fratelli non ne hanno…

"I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna."

Translation:My brothers do not have any of them.

March 29, 2013

19 Comments


segviolation

Where does ne come from and why is it pronounced net?


MintySciurus

https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/amp/italian-easy-learning/ne-and-ci

The "net" pronunciation is a fault with Duolingo's artificial voice software, which adds a clipped consonant sound on the end of "ne" where there shouldn't be one.


Max709318

'Ne' still sounds like 'net' in the female voice (August 2020) I just realised it must be ne.....


dnovinc

"My brothers do not have any of it" can this also be correct?


Marninger

I miei fratelli = my brothers
non, ne, hanno = not, of them, have
nessuna = no one / any

~ My brothers, of them, have none ~ My brothers have none of them.

But 'them'can be something uncountable like water, sand or wine and then we would have to translate ne as it.


Koolkaren

Yes, I put "... any of it" and it was accepted as correct. :)


AntonyHodgson

I would think this is also acceptable.


Ishana92

can this mean "My brothers have no one"?


Hornstein

What makes the object'them' and not 'it'


seanwtreacy

Should... "...don't have anybody" technically be right?


SMCave

Haven't any of them - should be accepted


Roseanna223913

what does this sentence mean?


Jan534792

The audio sounded like 'ned' and I typed this and was marked correct!


NgRoots

Top 10 Sentences from Palermo!


Bunny2013

Here's some irony: I've been complaining at times about Duo's audio quality. I kept getting a message when I recorded that they can't hear me -- no matter how slowly and loudly I speak. Skipped by it and lost a heart.


cosmopolita61

I don't use the audio function because it does not work when I'm on the go, only at home.


Marninger

If DL does not here you, and your microphone is on and working, the problem can be that the clock in your devise is not properly set.


James_1986

Nessuna says it's any or single one, yet neither of these answers are accepted, what retard wrote this, he needs to be fired.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.