"Selesai!"

Translation:Finished!

August 21, 2018

5 Comments


RussG10

Can this also mean "finish" ..... as an imperative? If not, how would one say "Finish!"

August 21, 2018

1CN5ijzC

without context i think it's more like i'm done / finished doing something

August 21, 2018

RussG10

I'm puzzled by this. Am I right in understanding: "Sudah selesai" = I'm done / finished doing something. ie past tense. "Selesai" in isolation = Finish! ie present tense and imperative.

August 21, 2018

AllisonMar813615

I don't get it either, since elsewhere "Mulai" is translated as an imperative "Start".

August 25, 2018

anno35

i agree with all the comments above. finish, should be acceptable

August 25, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.