"Selesai!"

Translation:Finished!

August 21, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RussG10

Can this also mean "finish" ..... as an imperative? If not, how would one say "Finish!"


1CN5ijzC

without context i think it's more like i'm done / finished doing something


RussG10

I'm puzzled by this. Am I right in understanding: "Sudah selesai" = I'm done / finished doing something. ie past tense. "Selesai" in isolation = Finish! ie present tense and imperative.


Kristen494170

You are mostly correct. Sudah means already, so you could use sudah selesai to mean "I'm finished", but it implies that you have been finished, whereas just saying selesai implies that you just finished. I picture it as this: if a teacher asks if you have finished your test after you have been sitting for a while, you would say sudah selesai (I'm already finished), whereas if you are in a race and want everyone to know you were done first, you would shout selesai!


AllisonMar813615

I don't get it either, since elsewhere "Mulai" is translated as an imperative "Start".


BuddyCountryRock

Why not : "ready"?


AbdullahAAK

Is SELESAI DIA an acceptable translation of FINISH HIM?


Wira_basa

He has finished/he has done = dia selesai or selesai dia

Finish him off! = Habisi dia!

As a transitive verb, finish can also mean "menghabisi" (to put something/someone to the final state or even death).


Joie746883

How about "done" ?


Wira_basa

That is more casual and okay, too.

Duolingo (and the moderators) should accept this too, hopefully.


anno35

i agree with all the comments above. finish, should be acceptable


DazzaMark

Isnt Habis= finish?


kabbageniemcy

why isnt "end" accepted?


Wira_basa

End = akhir (final)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.