"Selesai!"

Translation:Finished!

August 21, 2018

8 Comments


Buddy539836

Why not : "ready"?


RussG10

Can this also mean "finish" ..... as an imperative? If not, how would one say "Finish!"


1CN5ijzC

without context i think it's more like i'm done / finished doing something


RussG10

I'm puzzled by this. Am I right in understanding: "Sudah selesai" = I'm done / finished doing something. ie past tense. "Selesai" in isolation = Finish! ie present tense and imperative.


AllisonMar813615

I don't get it either, since elsewhere "Mulai" is translated as an imperative "Start".


AbdullahAAK

Is SELESAI DIA an acceptable translation of FINISH HIM?


anno35

i agree with all the comments above. finish, should be acceptable


Joie746883

How about "done" ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.