1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Red houses in Jakarta."

"Red houses in Jakarta."

Translation:Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta.

August 21, 2018

7 Comments


Alina804432

why is not "ada di" but only "di"


pampelmus

Same question! Everywhere else "ada" seems to be needed?


JudithAver

This is not a sentence; it is just a phrase. "Red houses in Jakarta". It wasn't trying to say "There are red houses in Jakarta". (The full sentence, perhaps would have been a better example).


AVAX3M

Red houses in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta

Red houses are in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta
  • Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta

The original is "Red houses in Jakarta", so it can only translate to "Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta". The reason for this is that "ada" is a verb so it automatically makes the entire construction a sentence.

If you want the opposite way:

Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta:

  • Red houses in Jakarta
  • Red houses are in Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta:

  • Red houses are in Jakarta

BranchVinc

I have been to Jakarta and I didn't see any red houses. :'(


AVAX3M

Red houses in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta

Red houses are in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta
  • Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta

The original is "Red houses in Jakarta", so it can only translate to "Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta". The reason for this is that "ada" is a verb so it automatically makes the entire construction a sentence.

If you want the opposite way:

Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta:

  • Red houses in Jakarta
  • Red houses are in Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta:

  • Red houses are in Jakarta
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.