1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Buku ini ditulis anak-anak."

"Buku ini ditulis anak-anak."

Translation:This book is written by children.

August 21, 2018

7 Comments


CeoltoirAV

So "oleh" is not necessary here after "ditulis"?


joeldipops

Yeah, oleh is normally optional. Though I assume required in formal contexts.


Winmar

Was written...


Geoffrey535218

why cant: this book is written for children


joeldipops

Because that would need a different preposition, such as "buat" or "untuk"


MikeWilby

written for and written by are completely different meanings ---- by means that the children wrote it ---- --For means that someone wrote it for children to read

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.