"Ābra annī majaqsa."

Translation:The woman admires the horse .

August 21, 2018

2 Comments


_adrianpop_

If someone is wondering: yes, the sentence has two different correct solutions.

[-] The woman admires the horse.

[-] The woman admires the horses.

Why? Because the declension of the noun 'anne' for nominative and accusative is as following:

anne (singular nominative)

anni (plural nominative)

annī (singular and plural accusative)

Given the fact that the horse/horses is/are the object of the sentence, the word will become annī. Cheers!

August 21, 2018

Balthers

So, like hontī? Is this true for all animals?

August 25, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.