"Dia pun tidak berbicara kepada saya tentang sekolahnya."

Translation:He also does not speak to me about his school.

August 21, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


attilagaspar

"He does not talk to me about his school either" would be perhaps a better translation


arielkbt

Could it be: "He doesn't even talk to me about his school"


Ms.Fixer

A native speaker gives us great explanations on

1) How can we interpret "pun" in this context? Is it connected with the subject, the verb, or the object?

2) What is the difference between "pun", "bahwan" (even), and "juga" (also)?

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/18144986

This sentence is interpreted as "He doesn't talk about his school to his friends, his parents or any other people and ALSO to me." You can NOT read this sentence as follows:

1) "He doesn't go to school. And he EVEN doesn't talk to me about the school. (i.e. "Pun" is connected with the verb "Berbicara".)

--> In this context, you cannot use "pun" but "bahkan" -- "Dia BAHKAN tidak berbicara..." is the right expression.

2) Other kids don't talk to me about the school. And he doesn't talk to me about it EITHER. (i.e. "Pun" is connected with the subject "Dia".)

--> No "pun" in this context. -- "Dia tidak berbicara BAHKAN kepada saya..." is the right sentence.

3) He doesn't talk to me about his family. And he doesn't talk to me EVEN about his school. (i.e. "Pun" is connected with the object "tentang sekolahnya".)

--> Again no "pun". -- "Dia tidak berbicara kepada saya BAHKAN tentang sekolahnya." is the right sentence.


Johan807389

In your example #2, it sounds like it has to do with "to me", e.g. he doesn't even talk to me about it, much less to others (maybe?) Or maybe he doesn't talk to other kids, nor does he talk to me?


joeldipops

Which part of this sentence does "pun" affect.

Is it,

  • he doesn't speak to you and he doesn't speak to me either

  • he doesn't speak to me about work, and he doesn't speak to about school either

  • she doesn't speak to me, and he doesn't speak to me either?

Or is it modified by emphasising a certain word as in English

Or it all about context without a pronounced emphasis?


farkastamas84

What about the verb? :) He doesn't write to me and he doesn't speak to me either.


Jadajos

What is the difference between terhadap and kepada - when do you use which?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.