1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka permen."

"Saya suka permen."

Translation:I like candies.

August 21, 2018

8 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Hints don’t appear for me under “Permen”.


Rick392366

Hints don’t appear for me under “Permen”.

:-) Hihi... well, now you know "permen" means "candy".
Here is another type of candy :

"permen karet" = "chewing gum"

If translated literally, then it means "rubber candy"


SteveMcQue18

There is no such word as candies. Should be "I like candy".


lili114354

'candy' is american english.

'lollies' should also be an acceptable translation for 'permen'.


Appers6

Sweets as well in UK English. Candy is definitely US-only.


SWybrow

I have reported this with the correct answer of 'I like sweets' because 'candy' is American English.

Lollies are specifically sweets on sticks.


lili114354

hi, that is certainly a good addition to the database.

however, in australia, ‘lollies’ (usually plural) is the broad term that basically describes the bite-sized pieces of non-baked confectionary, including boiled sweets/ hard candy, chewy lollies (jubes), liquorice, even chocolate, and also included are lollipops (which are the ones you mention specifically on sticks).

i think it is british english that uses the term ‘sweets’, american english is ‘candy’ and australian/ new zealand english is ‘lollies’. ‘sweets’ is another term for ‘dessert’ in australia, not the various types of candy.


evebergin1

ya,tapi permen tidak sukamu!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.