"Saya suka permen."

Translation:I like candies.

August 21, 2018

5 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Hints don’t appear for me under “Permen”.

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

Hints don’t appear for me under “Permen”.

:-) Hihi... well, now you know "permen" means "candy".
Here is another type of candy :

"permen karet" = "chewing gum"

If translated literally, then it means "rubber candy"

August 21, 2018

lili114354

'candy' is american english.

'lollies' should also be an acceptable translation for 'permen'.

September 3, 2018

SWybrow

I have reported this with the correct answer of 'I like sweets' because 'candy' is American English.

Lollies are specifically sweets on sticks.

October 18, 2018

lili114354

hi, that is certainly a good addition to the database.

however, in australia, ‘lollies’ (usually plural) is the broad term that basically describes the bite-sized pieces of non-baked confectionary, including boiled sweets/ hard candy, chewy lollies (jubes), liquorice, even chocolate, and also included are lollipops (which are the ones you mention specifically on sticks).

i think it is british english that uses the term ‘sweets’, american english is ‘candy’ and australian/ new zealand english is ‘lollies’. ‘sweets’ is another term for ‘dessert’ in australia, not the various types of candy.

October 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.