1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi suka jaket."

"Andi suka jaket."

Translation:Andi likes jackets.

August 21, 2018

9 Comments


Bjooorn1

Could this also mean Andi likes a jacket or the jacket? Depending on the context


DanielCark

Wouldn't that translate to jaketnya or jaket itu?


caesar_solid

Having an article in front of 'jacket' is just as much of an assumption as the accepted answer which assumes 'jacket' is plural, "likes the jacket" or "likes a jacket" should be fine here because there is not enough context given to know the precise meaning.


Ants_

I think also that Andi likes a jacket should be correct?


DouglasJulien

I concur – "Andi likes the jacket".


Phil314382

Andi suka jaket is singular. To refuse a singular answer is incorrect. My answer Andi likes the jacket is singular. Duolingo. You need to update your Bahasa Indonesia database. Please Cepat cepat. Phil


Elizabeth693356

Hi ! "Andi likes a jacket" is still not accepted (April 2020). I have reported it again


Arifahisnaini

What about Andi loves a jacket?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.