"Andi suka jaket."

Translation:Andi likes jackets.

August 21, 2018

7 Comments


Bjooorn1

Could this also mean Andi likes a jacket or the jacket? Depending on the context

August 21, 2018

DanielCark

Wouldn't that translate to jaketnya or jaket itu?

October 19, 2018

caesar_solid

Having an article in front of 'jacket' is just as much of an assumption as the accepted answer which assumes 'jacket' is plural, "likes the jacket" or "likes a jacket" should be fine here because there is not enough context given to know the precise meaning.

November 30, 2018

AntsLuuk

I think also that Andi likes a jacket should be correct?

September 9, 2018

DouglasJulien

I concur – "Andi likes the jacket".

October 4, 2018

Phil314382

Andi suka jaket is singular. To refuse a singular answer is incorrect. My answer Andi likes the jacket is singular. Duolingo. You need to update your Bahasa Indonesia database. Please Cepat cepat. Phil

March 31, 2019

Arifahisnaini

What about Andi loves a jacket?

January 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.