"Andi suka jaket."

Translation:Andi likes jackets.

August 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bjooorn1

Could this also mean Andi likes a jacket or the jacket? Depending on the context


dcarkner

Wouldn't that translate to jaketnya or jaket itu?


caesar_solid

Having an article in front of 'jacket' is just as much of an assumption as the accepted answer which assumes 'jacket' is plural, "likes the jacket" or "likes a jacket" should be fine here because there is not enough context given to know the precise meaning.


Ants_L

I think also that Andi likes a jacket should be correct?


Phil314382

Andi suka jaket is singular. To refuse a singular answer is incorrect. My answer Andi likes the jacket is singular. Duolingo. You need to update your Bahasa Indonesia database. Please Cepat cepat. Phil


Elizabeth693356

Hi ! "Andi likes a jacket" is still not accepted (April 2020). I have reported it again


Renzo676

I've just reported it (30/11/2021)


DubhghlasJulien

I concur – "Andi likes the jacket".


Arifahisnaini

What about Andi loves a jacket?


Debs60155

Andi likes the jacket- should definitely be accepted. Why is it wrong? (or it would be jaket2 but I realise we haven’t don’t plurals yet).


__K.

Is it because "jacket" is general here? I understand that "likes jackets" is more idiomatic in English though.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.