"राज ने एक किताब लिखी है।"

Translation:Raj has written a book.

August 21, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArvindhMani

Why is it "लिखी" here and not "लिखा"? Is the gender determined by the object and not the subject?


ksriram

Yes, in the past/perfect tense with transitive verbs, the verb agrees with the object.


H2PlaysYT

Yes, not only the gender but the quantity of the object as well. For example,if the object is in plural, then the verb should be conjugated in the plural form


mayateacher

I wrote Raj has written one book, and it was marked wrong.


Zerenei

That is also a correct translation, it should accept it. Maybe report it


laks_me

Even in English we don't use 'one' book. We use 'a' for singular and number them for more than one.


mayateacher

Is this the same way in Hindi to say "Raj wrote a book"?


Sam362597

Take the 'hai' away and that's what it says.


LornaMacC

Why is that? What does the "hai" do.


Sam362597

The 'hai' is has in this context (I think). राज ने एक किताब लिखी है = Raj has written a book

राज ने एक किताब लिखी = Raj wrote a book


LornaMacC

Not sure how I will ever remember it all. But in truth, Raj has written or Raj wrote basically mean the same thing. I guess if we get nit picky, has written is more immediate. Wrote could have been years ago, whereas has written means recently.


rupanama

I agree: The difference between the past perfect and past tenses may seem academic or tedious, but learning to distinguish them is important for learning how to speak a language. Keep at it, and it will become familiar.


Wires_Ali

What does ने do here?


zeebo7

It's part of the 'past tense' construction, and is placed after the subject.


Gita-ji

It is to let you know that although the subject Raj is masculine, you should conjugate the transitive verb with the direct object book which is feminine.


Talaith1

These new voices are not as clear as the originals, and they are too fast.


Roger423959

They are faster but I think this can be a good thing in the long term. Normal speech is quite fast.


yxnGJDdi

I do not agree. I am finding I can understand what I read but not what I hear. This was not the case before when they had the option to listen to the phrases spoken slowly. Some of us have learning challenges and having the option improves our success of actually learning.


bhasbuto

Is "Raj has written one book" wrong? It was not accepted for me


Zerenei

That's correct also, it should accept it.


James705437

She doesn't say eck. Are we suppose to correct the grammar.


Talking-Bear

Why does the main verb have what looks like a feminine ending: "लिखी"?


Sam362597

For transitive verbs in the perfect form, the verb agrees in number and gender with the direct object (kitab in this case) rather than the subject.


Talking-Bear

Thanks! I did not get that.


James705437

I think because the verb agrees with the , in this case, the noun closest to it, Kitab. When you attach ne after Raj it changes the structure of the sentence. I don't have my primer so I can't tell you the exact rule. But it is the case for all words like mujhe, tujhe , apne, etc.


Roger423959

I'm doing the Hindi - English course but the comments access button does not work. I cannot access this from the learning page. Anyone else have this problem? Thanks.


JosephAngel007

A book on heartbreak. Thanks Neha!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.