"राज ने एक किताब लिखी है।"

Translation:Raj has written a book.

August 21, 2018

10 Comments


ArvindhMani

Why is it "लिखी" here and not "लिखा"? Is the gender determined by the object and not the subject?

September 9, 2018

hsadak

Yes, not only the gender but the quantity of the object as well. For example,if the object is in plural, then the verb should be conjugated in the plural form

November 16, 2018

mayateacher

I wrote Raj has written one book, and it was marked wrong.

December 6, 2018

Zerenei

That is also a correct translation, it should accept it. Maybe report it

December 6, 2018

bhasbuto

Is "Raj has written one book" wrong? It was not accepted for me

October 15, 2018

Zerenei

That's correct also, it should accept it.

November 20, 2018

TahmeedAli

What does ने do here?

August 21, 2018

zeebo7

It's part of the 'past tense' construction, and is placed after the subject.

August 21, 2018

mayateacher

Is this the same way in Hindi to say "Raj wrote a book"?

September 7, 2018

Sam362597

Take the 'hai' away and that's what it says.

September 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.