1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज ने एक किताब लिखी है।"

"राज ने एक किताब लिखी है।"

Translation:Raj has written a book.

August 21, 2018

26 Comments


mayateacher

Is this the same way in Hindi to say "Raj wrote a book"?


Sam362597

Take the 'hai' away and that's what it says.


LornaMacC

Why is that? What does the "hai" do.


Sam362597

The 'hai' is has in this context (I think). राज ने एक किताब लिखी है = Raj has written a book

राज ने एक किताब लिखी = Raj wrote a book


LornaMacC

Not sure how I will ever remember it all. But in truth, Raj has written or Raj wrote basically mean the same thing. I guess if we get nit picky, has written is more immediate. Wrote could have been years ago, whereas has written means recently.


rupanama

I agree: The difference between the past perfect and past tenses may seem academic or tedious, but learning to distinguish them is important for learning how to speak a language. Keep at it, and it will become familiar.


mayateacher

I wrote Raj has written one book, and it was marked wrong.


Zerenei

That is also a correct translation, it should accept it. Maybe report it


ArvindhMani

Why is it "लिखी" here and not "लिखा"? Is the gender determined by the object and not the subject?


ksriram

Yes, in the past/perfect tense with transitive verbs, the verb agrees with the object.


hsadak

Yes, not only the gender but the quantity of the object as well. For example,if the object is in plural, then the verb should be conjugated in the plural form


Wires_Ali

What does ने do here?


zeebo7

It's part of the 'past tense' construction, and is placed after the subject.


bhasbuto

Is "Raj has written one book" wrong? It was not accepted for me


Zerenei

That's correct also, it should accept it.


Chandana867233

I think raj ne ek kithab lika hai.


James705437

She doesn't say eck. Are we suppose to correct the grammar.


Talking-Bear

Why does the main verb have what looks like a feminine ending: "लिखी"?


James705437

I think because the verb agrees with the , in this case, the noun closest to it, Kitab. When you attach ne after Raj it changes the structure of the sentence. I don't have my primer so I can't tell you the exact rule. But it is the case for all words like mujhe, tujhe , apne, etc.


Sam362597

For transitive verbs in the perfect form, the verb agrees in number and gender with the direct object (kitab in this case) rather than the subject.


Talking-Bear

Thanks! I did not get that.


VijayKarna1

I couldn't hear एक !


Roger423959

I couldn't hear ek also but perhaps that is down to age!


James705437

What do you mean, down to age. If its not there than why would age be involved?


James705437

Also, its not audible in the standard speed. Slow speed it is there.


Roger423959

Because as you age your hearing will become less sensitive.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.