"Tu es mon rayon de soleil."

Translation:You are my ray of sunshine.

March 29, 2013

22 Comments


ronjudd

You are my ray of sunshine is idiomatic engish. This sunbeam stuff is nonsense.,

April 18, 2013

AnnaTall

sunbeam from now on! lol You are my sunbeam my only sunbeam You make me happy when skies are grey etc :)

October 13, 2013

bgm.araujo

My only sunshine! You make me happy when skies are gray...

April 3, 2015

AsylumMan

Mon seul rayon de soleil! Tu me rend heureux quand le ciel est gris...

August 13, 2015

S0R0USH

I'm pretty sure that even if this is not an idiom in French, it still has a poetic nature to it and is quite well understood by native French speakers. Par example, "you are my light".

June 8, 2014

ruthgrace00

Ah, how sweet.

September 2, 2016

wutaing

How would you say radius of the sun? Would it be just "rayon de soliel" without a possessive pronoun attached?

December 11, 2014

pir_anha

le rayon du soleil

August 18, 2015

LenirD

It actually depends. If it refers to the/a ray of sun then it is "le rayon de soleil." But if there is a qualifier, as in the example "les deniers rayons du soleil." then it's "du" instead of "de". Hard for me to explain but there's a nuance: The sun ray, or a ray of sun,(de soleil) versus, "the last ray of the sun." (du soleil.)

September 2, 2017

Kevin968039

Thanks Lenir. Much appreciated.

January 26, 2019

tamlav

What's wrong with the "sunray"?

November 25, 2015

javatete

Someone might think you are talking about a kind of fish (manta ray, par exemple). "Sun's rays" or "ray of sunshine" or "sunbeam" but outside of poetic license, perhaps, it's not a word in English.

February 10, 2016

Maltagerr

You are my radius of the sun :) <3

November 12, 2018

flo_astica

I'm not a native english speaker, but would "ray of sun" not work? Aside from the idiomatic expression, wouldn't it be understood?

August 28, 2015

pir_anha

It would be understood without any trouble. But even though people think of the sun as having rays, and "ray of sun" is regularly used as a caption under photographs, in lyrics, and in headlines, "you are my ray of sun" when said to a beloved feels like broken English. It is much better to use "ray of sunshine" in that case.

It generally sounds better if you use "ray of sunshine" or "sunlight". Never "ray of sunbeam"! A sunbeam is the same as a ray of sunlight.

August 28, 2015

CSA_GW

my input is " you are my sunlight"

and it is not accepted

March 1, 2017

Midnightwards666

Ok, so supposing I am actually calling someone this... "tu es un rayon de soleil"... but what if they were female? Does "un" become "une" or does it stay the same?

June 3, 2017

LenirD

it remains "un" / "le" == she is "le rayon," because "rayon" is masculine, and will always be masculine, so no change. (Another example: "elle est un cadeau tombé du ciel." (cadeau, masc. therefore "un" not "une")

September 2, 2017

Lelastdino

A word to word translation is funny for someone who knows both languages. I think this app just teaches more vocabulary than grammar

September 5, 2017

Glazty

This should be in the flirting session instead of... whatever is there

February 24, 2018

Bobkas420

How is this in science?

August 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.