1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es mon rayon de soleil."

"Tu es mon rayon de soleil."

Translation:You are my ray of sunshine.

March 29, 2013

27 Comments


ronjudd

You are my ray of sunshine is idiomatic engish. This sunbeam stuff is nonsense.,


AnnaTall

sunbeam from now on! lol You are my sunbeam my only sunbeam You make me happy when skies are grey etc :)


buffalump21

Well my gran used to say "Jesus wants me for a sunbeam" lol :-)


ThanKwee

I thought of that too lol


bgm.araujo

My only sunshine! You make me happy when skies are gray...


AsylumMan

Mon seul rayon de soleil! Tu me rend heureux quand le ciel est gris...


S0R0USH

I'm pretty sure that even if this is not an idiom in French, it still has a poetic nature to it and is quite well understood by native French speakers. Par example, "you are my light".


Maltagerr

You are my radius of the sun :) <3


wutaing

How would you say radius of the sun? Would it be just "rayon de soliel" without a possessive pronoun attached?


pir_anha

le rayon du soleil


LenirD

It actually depends. If it refers to the/a ray of sun then it is "le rayon de soleil." But if there is a qualifier, as in the example "les deniers rayons du soleil." then it's "du" instead of "de". Hard for me to explain but there's a nuance: The sun ray, or a ray of sun,(de soleil) versus, "the last ray of the sun." (du soleil.)


Kevin968039

Thanks Lenir. Much appreciated.


tamlav

What's wrong with the "sunray"?


javatete

Someone might think you are talking about a kind of fish (manta ray, par exemple). "Sun's rays" or "ray of sunshine" or "sunbeam" but outside of poetic license, perhaps, it's not a word in English.


Bobkas420

How is this in science?


Roody-Roo

It's the science of loooove!


Cheporbik

hmmm... what if I am a vampire?.. not good at all....


flo_astica

I'm not a native english speaker, but would "ray of sun" not work? Aside from the idiomatic expression, wouldn't it be understood?


pir_anha

It would be understood without any trouble. But even though people think of the sun as having rays, and "ray of sun" is regularly used as a caption under photographs, in lyrics, and in headlines, "you are my ray of sun" when said to a beloved feels like broken English. It is much better to use "ray of sunshine" in that case.

It generally sounds better if you use "ray of sunshine" or "sunlight". Never "ray of sunbeam"! A sunbeam is the same as a ray of sunlight.


CSA_GW

my input is " you are my sunlight"

and it is not accepted


Midnightwards666

Ok, so supposing I am actually calling someone this... "tu es un rayon de soleil"... but what if they were female? Does "un" become "une" or does it stay the same?


LenirD

it remains "un" / "le" == she is "le rayon," because "rayon" is masculine, and will always be masculine, so no change. (Another example: "elle est un cadeau tombé du ciel." (cadeau, masc. therefore "un" not "une")


Lelastdino

A word to word translation is funny for someone who knows both languages. I think this app just teaches more vocabulary than grammar


Glazty

This should be in the flirting session instead of... whatever is there

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.