"Iced tea"

Translation:Es teh

August 21, 2018

6 Comments


werewere-wolfy

Why not teh es? Or is es teh a particular product, like ice tea? I only know it as ice tea, not as iced tea, when referring to the pre-made sweetened cold tea with citrus flavour.


demoksaputra

We normally say 'es teh'. When it comes to iced drinks, we usually use 'es' in front of the name of the drink, like es jeruk, es kopi, es cendol, etc. But, in certain regions in Indonesia (I think in some parts of Sumatra or Kalimantan), people say 'teh es' rather than 'es teh'.


Rick392366

Why not teh es? Or is es teh a particular product, like ice tea? I only know it as ice tea, not as iced tea, when referring to the pre-made sweetened cold tea with citrus flavour.

Yes, it's always called like that in Indonesian, "es teh".
It's never called "teh es".


Handrisuselo

According to the main noun (teh), it should be "teh es". However, "es teh" is very commonly used.

Indonesian is my native language, but in my opinion, "es teh" is wrong because the main noun is "es", not "teh".


Efi123154

I just thought the same. Maybe due to english or dutch influence


AVAX3M

I'm thinking the reason it's "es teh" instead of "teh es" is that "es teh" is closer to English and so the natives leaned more towards using it rather than the grammatical "teh es".

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.