"Iced tea"

Translation:Es teh

August 21, 2018

4 Comments


werewere-wolfy

Why not teh es? Or is es teh a particular product, like ice tea? I only know it as ice tea, not as iced tea, when referring to the pre-made sweetened cold tea with citrus flavour.

August 21, 2018

demoksaputra

We normally say 'es teh'. When it comes to iced drinks, we usually use 'es' in front of the name of the drink, like es jeruk, es kopi, es cendol, etc. But, in certain regions in Indonesia (I think in some parts of Sumatra or Kalimantan), people say 'teh es' rather than 'es teh'.

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

Why not teh es? Or is es teh a particular product, like ice tea? I only know it as ice tea, not as iced tea, when referring to the pre-made sweetened cold tea with citrus flavour.

Yes, it's always called like that in Indonesian, "es teh".
It's never called "teh es".

August 21, 2018

Efi123154

I just thought the same. Maybe due to english or dutch influence

October 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.