"Aduh, sakit sekali!"

Translation:Ouch, it really hurts!

August 21, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


attilagaspar

the English translation is wrong, it should be "it really hurts"


Squiz92

In my experience 'aduh' isn't limited to 'ouch', and can also be just an expression of frustration/annoyance, kind of like 'ugh' but a bit more complex. Is this incorrect?


UpzahwvW

That matches my memory of how it is used as well.


arielkbt

"Ouch, it hurts a lot"


lucapaez

"it really hurts" jawaban yang benar


UpzahwvW

Can't this also mean "Ouch, really (or very) ill (or sick)?"


NudibranchsRcool

Agree with the previous comments.


SusanneRya

Sekali is an adverb and mostly they are placed before the verb or adjective so why in this case is it placed after.


arielkbt

Sekali always goes after. If you use sangat it goes before.


Henry122426

I think the snag is about how to describe the present. You simply can't use the given answer. There are two correct ways of saying this: "Ouch, it really hurts!" and "Ouch, it is really hurting!"


maisie218323

Agree. Aduh is used for all sorts, not


Mr.Jilbert

Did Charly bit you?


Bev425285

Ow! That really hurts!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.