1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Buka kemejamu."

"Buka kemejamu."

Translation:Open your shirt.

August 21, 2018

24 Comments


Roro158957

Is that what led to 'Tini mengandung'?


Away54

Tidak, itu tidak benar?!!


AmyHussey1

Buka kemeja actually means to take off your shirt.


anno35

I am not sure what is meant here, but no one would say this in English. They might say, 'unbutton your shirt', if that is what is meant here


mjzeekdaniels

Either way... sounds sexy.


Ryuko508868

Sexy? Sounds more like a medical examination to me.


Tannuska

It would depend on the context...


Kian.Love

Lol I only clicked on 'discuss' because I knew I would find some funny responses


Annita1980

Yup. Depends on your mind guys. So sorry for perverts here.


Tannuska

Not to me...


JohanvanTi1

The pronunciation of kemejamu seems off. Stresses at "ja" instead of "ke"


Elizabeth693356

Agree - I have reported it again


mapmanic

I have a native speaker right here who says it exactly like the example does, with stress on the "ja"... Maybe they've changed it recently?


shiningaardvark

How would you instead say, "Your shirt is open"? Kemejamu buka?


Rick392366

How would you instead say, "Your shirt is open"? Kemejamu buka?

"Kemejamu terbuka".


TonyBerjaya

Wow, suddenly ask a person to take off his/her shirt, what is the next move?


oMmobvZb

Why is the transitive form "membuka" not used


DRD14883

Would 'bukakan kemejamu' be correct? Could you add the 'kan' suffix here?


doJob1

In my mother tounge, Malay language, that might be right, but might be unnecessary too, as I think, 'buka' is just enough here

*(imo, kanā‰ˆhelp/please.. So 'bukakan' would be right in a sentence like "Bukakan pintu (help me/please open the door)")


doJob1

*while in this sentence it sounds like an order, rather than asking for help or other kinds of sentence.


Bev425285

Yeah. I heard it as coming from an officer of the law!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.