"Buka kemejamu."

Translation:Open your shirt.

August 21, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roro158957

Is that what led to 'Tini mengandung'?


Away54

Tidak, itu tidak benar?!


Kalea7654

Shit I'm the 69th like, i know it's dumb but i had to say it


AmyHussey1

Buka kemeja actually means to take off your shirt.


RamenDutchman

Nice! Definitely saving that sentence (・∀・)


anno35

I am not sure what is meant here, but no one would say this in English. They might say, 'unbutton your shirt', if that is what is meant here


mjzeekdaniels

Either way... sounds sexy.


RyukoKato

Sexy? Sounds more like a medical examination to me.


fhwqhgads

Why not both?


Kian.Love

Lol I only clicked on 'discuss' because I knew I would find some funny responses


Tannuska

It would depend on the context...


Brian260733

Agreed. This example is right up there with "Dia tidak menyentuh pisangnya."


Tannuska

Not to me...


TonyBerjaya

Wow, suddenly ask a person to take off his/her shirt, what is the next move?


JohanvanTi1

The pronunciation of kemejamu seems off. Stresses at "ja" instead of "ke"


Elizabeth693356

Agree - I have reported it again


mapmanic

I have a native speaker right here who says it exactly like the example does, with stress on the "ja"... Maybe they've changed it recently?


Richard742371

I think Indonesian usually stresses the penultimate syllable, so I think it's correct


JCHP43950

Duo, kamu nakal sekali!


PerryLemon

Lots of people saying that English speakers wouldn't say this. But I have definitely said this before. Although I am an Aussie, and we arguably speak bastardised english anyway.


Brian260733

This American will back you up on that. Sounds completely normal to me too.


shiningaardvark

How would you instead say, "Your shirt is open"? Kemejamu buka?


Rick392366

How would you instead say, "Your shirt is open"? Kemejamu buka?

"Kemejamu terbuka".


INalsGio

What does the prefix "ter-" mean? I thought it is superlative like "terbaik"


Daveduck

It's the "accidental" ter- Rare, elusive, but real. Hence, "Your shirt is [accidentally] open."


oMmobvZb

Why is the transitive form "membuka" not used


Wira_basa

Membuka is only used in an active voice.

When it comes to imperative, we say either only buka or bukalah (the latter can be found more in poems or lyrics).


Richard842034

This translation into English is not good. We would say either "Unbutton your shirt" or "Take your shirt off"/"Take off your shirt."

Terjemahan ke dalam bahasa Inggris ini tidak bagus. Kami akan mengatakan "Unbutton your shirt" atau "Take your shirt off"/"Take off your shirt."


DRD14883

Would 'bukakan kemejamu' be correct? Could you add the 'kan' suffix here?


doJob1

In my mother tounge, Malay language, that might be right, but might be unnecessary too, as I think, 'buka' is just enough here

*(imo, kan≈help/please.. So 'bukakan' would be right in a sentence like "Bukakan pintu (help me/please open the door)")


doJob1

*while in this sentence it sounds like an order, rather than asking for help or other kinds of sentence.


Bev425285

Yeah. I heard it as coming from an officer of the law!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.