"Il y a un peu de vent."

Translation:There is a bit of wind.

March 29, 2013

14 Comments


FrenchAddict7

Crud... I lost a heart for putting "vin" Is there a difference in sound?

March 7, 2014

AnnaTall

yes, they sound quite different (vin and vent), sorry :)

March 15, 2014

dapetras

I think there is a mistake here... 'There is a little bit of wind' is wrong.

March 29, 2013

pingo1387

Shouldn't "There is a breeze" be accepted? Isn't that what a "bit of wind" really is?

February 21, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Why not There is a little of wind? I thought that a bit of = a little of.

December 8, 2014

metastaseis

"A little of" must be followed by a determiner: "Give me a little of that cake", etc.

January 27, 2015

GregHullender

Nice observation! However, that doesn't fix the immediate problem. "There is a little of that wind" is very strange, although I suppose one can concoct a "repair reading" involving ill winds.

I think the other issue is that the NP after "a little of" must be headed by a mass noun (or at least by something being conceptualized as such). "Give me a little of the cake" works because you're thinking of cake as something you measure, not something you count. "Give me a little of the cat" only works if you are dissecting the poor thing.

So "a little of the wind" or "a little of that wind" only works if you can somehow conceptualize "wind" as a mass noun, which is, as I said, rather odd.

January 27, 2015

Konrad-Michal

What is DP?

January 28, 2015

GregHullender

Oops Should have been NP. "Noun Phrase"

January 28, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Thank you.

January 28, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Thank you, that's interesting!

January 28, 2015

GregHullender

"There is a little of wind" isn't English.

January 25, 2015

Konrad-Michal

OK, thanks!

January 26, 2015

fleursmortes

Comment dit-on , "It is a bit windy", alors?

February 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.