"Il y a un peu de vent."

Translation:There is a bit of wind.

5 years ago

14 Comments


FrenchAddict7

Crud... I lost a heart for putting "vin" Is there a difference in sound?

4 years ago

AnnaTall

yes, they sound quite different (vin and vent), sorry :)

4 years ago

dapetras

I think there is a mistake here... 'There is a little bit of wind' is wrong.

5 years ago

pingo1387
pingo1387

Shouldn't "There is a breeze" be accepted? Isn't that what a "bit of wind" really is?

4 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Why not There is a little of wind? I thought that a bit of = a little of.

3 years ago

metastaseis

"A little of" must be followed by a determiner: "Give me a little of that cake", etc.

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Nice observation! However, that doesn't fix the immediate problem. "There is a little of that wind" is very strange, although I suppose one can concoct a "repair reading" involving ill winds.

I think the other issue is that the NP after "a little of" must be headed by a mass noun (or at least by something being conceptualized as such). "Give me a little of the cake" works because you're thinking of cake as something you measure, not something you count. "Give me a little of the cat" only works if you are dissecting the poor thing.

So "a little of the wind" or "a little of that wind" only works if you can somehow conceptualize "wind" as a mass noun, which is, as I said, rather odd.

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

What is DP?

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Oops Should have been NP. "Noun Phrase"

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Thank you.

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Thank you, that's interesting!

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

"There is a little of wind" isn't English.

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

OK, thanks!

3 years ago

fleursmortes

Comment dit-on , "It is a bit windy", alors?

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.