1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mengapa ada lobak di spageti…

"Mengapa ada lobak di spageti saya."

Translation:Why is there a radish in my spaghetti?

August 21, 2018

10 Comments


philleski

Shouldn't the Indonesian sentence have a question mark at the end?


8praisegod

It should say “why are there radishes in my spaghetti” or “why is there a radish in my spaghetti”


lili114354

i think it depends on the size of the vegetable as to how you'd phrase this in english... would tend to agree with the given suggestions if you're talking about the smaller radishes. but for big ones, like daikon, and so likely chopped into pieces, i'd agree with the suggested answer 'why is there radish in my spaghetti?'


Braauh

dont try so hard lili just that must be accepting too


Ccf-Uk

Should be “a radish’s/radishes in my spaghetti”.


Keith_APP

I guess we don't say "a" radish unless we see a whole one? Lobak is more than a foot long!


evebergin1

maybe because I need more fibre!


AnthonyHas

Is the pronunciation of spageti from the bot legitimate? She seems to swallow the second two syllables, so I just hear "spag" - is that how Indonesians would pronounce it?


Jason749685

Where did the word 'there' come from? Shouldn't it be "why is a radish in my spaghetti"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.