"Saya suka ayam bumbu kecap dan jahe."

Translation:I like chicken with sweet soy sauce and ginger seasoning.

August 21, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScottDunni1

Should there be a 'dengan' in there? ie to indicate i like the chicken with the sweet soy sauce and ginger seasoning as opposed to the chicken without? Or is it implied because its more part of the chicken due to the cooking process not served with it?


Eli480842

No, this is how they describe dishes in Indonesia. As for the kecap, yes there are other types than kecap manis, but kecap manis is generally simply referred to as kecap because it is the most common one.


Galgje

Kecap isn't necessarily manis what with kecap asin So get the manis out


enigmajf

yes you've got the idea. it's phrased like that because the chicken is cooked along in the process with the sweet soy sauce


donny309620

Why is "kecap" translated as "sweet soy sauce" when there are apparently "kecap manis" (sweet soy sauce) and "kecap asin" (salty soy sauce)?


Ccf-Uk

Wouldn’t it also be correct to say “I like chicken with seasoning, sweet soy sauce, and ginger”?


1CN5ijzC

the correct one probably "I like chicken in ginger and sweet soy sauce"

Bumbu here means what is in the marinade or sauce, rather than another ingredients, so i don't think "seasoning" is suitable here


DanielVanD18

It would have commas if it meant that.


Speedy12846

That is what I put in


torpedooctopus

Kecap manis? Kecap asin? Kecap Inggris? Kinda annoying to fail because I didn't specify the exact sauce when kecap meaning kecap manis is entirely contextual.


DebbydeHaa

Why is it sweet soy sauce. I dont read kecap "manis"???


Frans506808

Kecap is not necessarily sweet. There is also kecap asin for example. Therefore this sentence should be changed.


DanielVanD18

Very! I put ‘I like chicken seasoning soy sauce and ginger’!


Sloshie

Me too because there were no commas ... Very misleading


MikeWilby

is bumbu working as a verb here? should the English be -- I like chicken seasoned with sweet soy sauce and ginger?


Reinharf1

Problems like this are why I do not subscribe to the premium. Not worth it to spend money on this clearly not complete app


c3trash

If it is ginger seasoning why is the bumbu before kecap and not before jahe? Shouldn't it be "Saya suka ayam dengan kecap manis dan bumbu jahe."


ChrisPinDC

Too narrow a definition here. bumbu can also be 'sauce'


Aleksandro_RU

I don't understand at all what is this


slipkid725

Why is bumbu not anywhere near jahe?


krulman

Multiple answers should be accepted i think. There are too many solutions


Leafy13

Is soy sauce sweet by default?


lili114354

in indonesia, it seems so. 'kecap manis' is the sweet soy sauce that is famously indonesian. i imagine, due to its popularity there, it's simply abbreviated to 'kecap'.

i would say for many outside of indonesia, soy sauce is salty by default - 'kecap asin' in indonesian.

i keep typing simply 'soy sauce' as a translation for 'kecap' and get marked incorrect. could this also be an acceptable translation to add to the database?


juanvillegas77

Mm ive seen other types of kecaps in Indonesia, at least in Bali and Lombok. The thick, sweet one is the one they call kecap manis.


Ramjam720

NO! In Indonesia the most common use is kecap manis (sweet soy sauce), but it still is referred to as kecap MANIS.


TeezGee

Kecap should soy sauce NOT sweet soy sauce. Isnt this kecap manis?


AlvUZF

I like chicken seasoned with sweet soy sauce and ginger.


Sloshie

There should be commas in there ... So to me what has been stated as correct, is in fact , misleading or incorrect.


CosmoDC

How about "I like soy sauce chicken and ginger."?


krulman

Common translations are fine. If kecap is usually sweet, i get that. But why is ginger no where near the word for sauce???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.