"Saya suka ayam bumbu kecap dan jahe."

Translation:I like chicken with sweet soy sauce and ginger seasoning.

August 21, 2018

14 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Wouldn’t it also be correct to say “I like chicken with seasoning, sweet soy sauce, and ginger”?

August 21, 2018

1CN5ijzC

the correct one probably "I like chicken in ginger and sweet soy sauce"

Bumbu here means what is in the marinade or sauce, rather than another ingredients, so i don't think "seasoning" is suitable here

August 21, 2018

Speedy32

That is what I put in

March 16, 2019

DanielVanD18

It would have commas if it meant that.

July 28, 2019

ScottDunni1

Should there be a 'dengan' in there? ie to indicate i like the chicken with the sweet soy sauce and ginger seasoning as opposed to the chicken without? Or is it implied because its more part of the chicken due to the cooking process not served with it?

December 20, 2018

CHRIS193871

Too narrow a definition here. bumbu can also be 'sauce'

September 9, 2018

Peter230301

Tricky!

October 18, 2018

DanielVanD18

Very! I put ‘I like chicken seasoning soy sauce and ginger’!

July 28, 2019

Leafy13

Is soy sauce sweet by default?

September 3, 2018

lili114354

in indonesia, it seems so. 'kecap manis' is the sweet soy sauce that is famously indonesian. i imagine, due to its popularity there, it's simply abbreviated to 'kecap'.

i would say for many outside of indonesia, soy sauce is salty by default - 'kecap asin' in indonesian.

i keep typing simply 'soy sauce' as a translation for 'kecap' and get marked incorrect. could this also be an acceptable translation to add to the database?

September 4, 2018

juanvillegas77

Mm ive seen other types of kecaps in Indonesia, at least in Bali and Lombok. The thick, sweet one is the one they call kecap manis.

January 19, 2019

torpedooctopus

Kecap manis? Kecap asin? Kecap Inggris? Kinda annoying to fail because I didn't specify the exact sauce when kecap meaning kecap manis is entirely contextual.

March 24, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

I don't understand at all what is this

April 11, 2019

donny309620

Why is "kecap" translated as "sweet soy sauce" when there are apparently "kecap manis" (sweet soy sauce) and "kecap asin" (salty soy sauce)?

April 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.