"The boys are little now."

Translation:Chlapci jsou teď malí.

August 21, 2018

6 Comments


FUstarKU

'Ti hosi ted mali' doesn't work here?

August 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You are missing a verb. Czech does not make "to be" optional in the way Russian does. It is necessary.

August 21, 2018

lvaro63857

Ty kluci jsou mali ted'

Why is it wrong?

December 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Ti kluci, kluci are masculine animate.

Be aware that this word order has a very special meaning. You are stressing that they are little NOW and not at some other time.

December 18, 2018

p8c

what about this i am wondering? is it odd or does it work? "teď chlapci jsou malí "

March 21, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

You must follow the second position rule for jsou.

March 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.