1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The boys are little now."

"The boys are little now."

Translation:Chlapci jsou teď malí.

August 21, 2018

12 Comments


FUstarKU

'Ti hosi ted mali' doesn't work here?


VladaFu

You are missing a verb. Czech does not make "to be" optional in the way Russian does. It is necessary.


Caroline530609

So it must be chlapci rather than hoši or kluci? Is there a difference in these words for boys that makes them not interchangeable? I think I have missed something.


lvaro63857

Ty kluci jsou mali ted'

Why is it wrong?


VladaFu

Ti kluci, kluci are masculine animate.

Be aware that this word order has a very special meaning. You are stressing that they are little NOW and not at some other time.


p8c

what about this i am wondering? is it odd or does it work? "teď chlapci jsou malí "


VladaFu

You must follow the second position rule for jsou.


ineschc

More about this rule, please?


VladaFu

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920 but keep in mind that here it is an inconstant clitic.


simomill

Shouldn't "Chlapci jsou ted' malí" translate to "Boys are little now", rather than "The boys ... "? But i couldn't chose to put "Ti" in the sentence.


VladaFu

No, it is quite clear that the Czech sentence is about some specific boys. Maybe the children of one of the speakers. Or of both speakers. Or of someone else based on the context of the discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.