"Vy jste velké holky!"

Translation:You are big girls!

August 21, 2018

6 Comments


dcg_mg

"You all are big girls!" should also be accepted...

August 21, 2018

VladaFu

That is "vy všechny".

August 21, 2018

dcg_mg

I understand, but often in English, "all" is added after "you" or even contracted into "y'all" to represent plurality.

August 24, 2018

Katja-z

Most language apps/teaching uses "correct/proper", generic language, not slang or regional variations. At least not until one is quite far along.

It just would not be useful since it is more limited.

For example where I live in the US, "you all" is not used at all to mean a general "you". It definitely means "all of you". "You all" meaning "you" is regional dialect/use.

And when I was in Europe it definitely was not thought in English, for regular use, classes .

More below: "Y'all is strongly associated with Southern American English,[3] and appears in other English varieties, including African American Vernacular English and South African Indian English."https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y%27all

August 25, 2018

jjkilyd

Why its not velcí???

June 5, 2019

VladaFu

velcí is for masculine animate, holky are feminine

June 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.