"Vy jste velké holky!"

Translation:You are big girls!

August 21, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


besher163651

Why is it "velke" not "velka" holky?


NathanHorek

I'm still not understanding when to use "Vy jste" vs. "Jste". Similarly "My jsme" vs. "Jsme", etc. Also, where are the "Tips" VladaFu always suggests to reference?


Katja-z

@ NathanHorek

You can find the tips by clicking on a lessons button/symbol on the language tree web page. When you do this a pop-up appears with choices for "tips" and/or "practice". Then you just need to choose which one you want to do.

If for example clicking on "tips", it will go to the respective "tips" page for that particular lesson. Such as https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/To-be-plural/tips-and-notes .

The tips are separate by the lesson not altogether in one place. So if you want to collect them in one place you can do things like copy and paste, and save them somewhere, do screenshots, save the page or something like that.

The above works in a browser. Not sure how or if the app works the same way. But you can use Duo just fine in a browser on a mobile device. It also does not use hearts/lose lives in a browser.

I usually use my laptop, but when I do use a mobile device I don't use the app anyway since I do not like cluttering up memory with apps if I can do something in a browser, so for me, it works out just fine.

As to the difference between "vy jste" and "jste", from what I remember growing up in the Czech Republic just "jste" is more relaxed. (This was a long time ago though, so just do what Duo wants you to.)

It is also helpful finding material for kids whether books, radio or video. It just sort of ends up seeping in what to use when. I would stick to something resembling instructions/correct language use instead of slang though. But both mean "you are". It's just that Czech is just much more flexible when it comes to sentence structure since it is inflected/has cases. That also allows it to be rather more expressive/put emphasis on things than English by including/omitting things or changing word order and still be understandable, up to a point obviously.


ian672582

Another strange example.


GentleCoo

Sorry, just curious if this is something to report—I entered "Jste velké holky," and the answer wasn't accepted because I didn't include the pronoun "Vy." Duo says the correct answer is "Vy jste velké holky." is this a matter of formal vs informal?

I was thinking excluding the pronoun was okay because of redundancy and previous examples. Is this not the case? Should I report?


Valery_Utukin

Why is it "velke" not "velky"? It is plural fem adjective or am I wrong?


AgnusOinas

Yes, "velké" is plural feminine and that's what you need for "holky" (also plural feminine).

And "velký" is only singular masculine.


jjkilyd

Why its not velcí???


VladaFu

velcí is for masculine animate, holky are feminine

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.